Revenue increased 7.3% year on year to ¥5,933 million in Q1 FY2027, while operating profit fell 24.1% and the company swung to a net loss of ¥18 million. In 1H FY2027, the key question is whether higher revenue from mass-production vehicle models will outpace higher raw material costs and delayed price pass-through, allowing margins to recover.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-06 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Revenue: Can Q1 revenue of ¥5,933 million, up 7.3% year on year, be maintained through 1H?
Operating profit: Can Q1 operating profit of ¥33 million, down 24.1% year on year, return to growth in 1H?
Operating margin: Can the margin rise above approximately 0.80% in the year-earlier period from 0.56% in Q1?
Ordinary profit: Will the 68.9% year-on-year decline from ¥40 million to ¥12 million narrow?
Net income attributable to owners of the parent: Can the company return to profitability in 1H from the ¥18 million Q1 loss?
Revenue in Q1 FY2027 was ¥5,933 million, up 7.3% from ¥5,531 million in the year-earlier period. Growth in products for vehicle models that began mass production in the second half of the previous fiscal year supported the increase in revenue, but operating profit fell 24.1% to ¥33 million from ¥44 million. Operating margin, calculated simply from revenue and operating profit, was only 0.56%, approximately 0.24 percentage points below the roughly 0.80% recorded a year earlier.
At the lower levels of the income statement, ordinary profit fell 68.9% to ¥12 million from ¥40 million, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent swung from a ¥12 million profit to an ¥18 million loss. Accordingly, the focus should be not only on revenue growth, but also on how much of the incremental revenue reaches operating profit and whether the company can secure a net profit after non-operating income and expenses and taxes.
The company cited higher raw material prices resulting from the situation in the Middle East and a timing mismatch in passing price increases through to selling prices as factors behind the decline in profit. It also said it was working to reduce costs and expenses, but it has not disclosed the amounts by which higher raw material costs, price pass-through, cost reductions and expense reductions affected the ¥33 million operating profit. The full-year FY2026 operating margin also declined to 1.6% from 2.2% in the previous fiscal year. The 1H margin should show whether this is a short-term issue or an ongoing deterioration in profitability.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥24,300 million, operating profit of ¥520 million, ordinary profit of ¥430 million and net income of ¥320 million. At the end of Q1, progress was 24.4% for revenue versus 6.3% for operating profit, indicating that profit is building more slowly than revenue. For 1H, ¥12,150 million of revenue and ¥260 million of operating profit, mechanically equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecasts, provide reference points. The results should show whether year-on-year revenue growth is accompanied by a recovery in profit.
¥ million
Revenue increased in Q1, but operating profit declined, indicating that revenue growth has not translated into profit recovery.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
11,121JPY m
↗ +0.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
217JPY m
↗ +201.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 5,933↗ +7.3% YoY | 23,065↘ -0.8% YoY | 16,996↗ +0.6% YoY | 11,121↗ +0.9% YoY | 5,531YoY unavailable | 23,250YoY unavailable | 16,899YoY unavailable | 11,019YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 33↘ -25.0% YoY | 370↘ -26.7% YoY | 273↗ +6.2% YoY | 217↗ +201.4% YoY | 44YoY unavailable | 505YoY unavailable | 257YoY unavailable | 72YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 12↘ -70.0% YoY | 244↘ -43.9% YoY | 185↘ -10.2% YoY | 156↗ +300.0% YoY | 40YoY unavailable | 435YoY unavailable | 206YoY unavailable | 39YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -18↘ -250.0% YoY | 77↘ -83.0% YoY | 127↗ +95.4% YoY | 110YoY unavailable | 12YoY unavailable | 452YoY unavailable | 65YoY unavailable | -45YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -5.36↘ -249.3% YoY | 22.17↘ -82.9% YoY | 36.53↗ +94.7% YoY | 31.47YoY unavailable | 3.59YoY unavailable | 129.43YoY unavailable | 18.76YoY unavailable | -12.91YoY unavailable |