FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥7,815 million and operating profit was ¥124 million, resulting in year-on-year declines in both revenue and profit. With the full-year outlook unchanged, the key point to monitor is how much operating profit recovers in FY2027-H1 and whether excessive profit concentration remains in the second half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-07 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether the revenue progress rate of 21.1% against the full-year outlook of ¥37,000 million will approach the simple six-month benchmark of 50% by FY2027-H1
Whether the operating profit progress rate of 6.2% against the full-year outlook of ¥2,000 million will recover to the simple benchmark of ¥1,000 million by FY2027-H1
Whether the factors behind the 49.5% year-on-year decline in operating profit and the 97.2% decline in net income attributable to owners of the parent will continue into FY2027-H1
Whether additional disclosure will allow the factors behind the revenue decline to be verified quantitatively, including orders received, order backlog and sales volume
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥7,815 million, operating profit was ¥124 million, ordinary income was ¥121 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5 million. Revenue declined 2.5% year on year, operating profit fell 49.5%, ordinary income fell 51.4% and quarterly net income fell 97.2%, meaning that the decline in profit was significantly greater than the decline in revenue. The operating margin fell by approximately 1.5 percentage points, from approximately 3.1% in the year-earlier quarter to approximately 1.6%.
The full-year outlook is revenue of ¥37,000 million, operating profit of ¥2,000 million, ordinary income of ¥1,800 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,300 million, with no revisions as of Q1. Q1 progress was only 21.1% for revenue, 6.2% for operating profit, 6.7% for ordinary income and 0.4% for net income. Compared with a simple quarterly benchmark of 25%, revenue was 3.9 percentage points below and operating profit was 18.8 percentage points below, meaning that substantial profit generation would be required in the second half if current conditions continue.
The amounts remaining after Q1 to achieve the full-year outlook are ¥29,185 million in revenue, ¥1,876 million in operating profit, ¥1,679 million in ordinary income and ¥1,295 million in net income. Based on a simple six-month benchmark that does not account for seasonality, reaching approximately ¥18,500 million in revenue, ¥1,000 million in operating profit and ¥650 million in net income by FY2027-H1 would provide one reference point. However, the company has not disclosed its seasonal allocation, so these benchmarks cannot be interpreted as the company’s plan.
The company explained that orders and sales volume declined because some automakers adjusted production against a backdrop that included turmoil in the Middle East, that profitability deteriorated following the end of mass-produced products that had continued through the previous year as they reached the end of their models, and that lower large-scale projects in the machinery and equipment business increased fixed costs. Meanwhile, the environmental equipment business performed well, led by air pumps and disposers for newly built condominiums. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to determine whether the volume decline caused by external factors was temporary and whether the deterioration in product mix caused by model discontinuations has run its course.
Q1 did not include specific amounts or volumes for orders received, order backlog or sales volume, nor did it disclose cash flow from operating activities. As a result, the financial figures alone do not provide enough information to determine whether the revenue decline reflects insufficient orders, a shift in delivery timing or a structural decline caused by product discontinuations. In the next earnings release, key points will include the order trends for parts and machinery, the sales impact of end-of-model products, changes in fixed costs and more detail on the basis for maintaining the full-year outlook.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
16,324JPY m
↗ +11.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
765JPY m
↗ +844.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 7,815↘ -2.5% YoY | 33,951↗ +7.9% YoY | 25,044↗ +11.9% YoY | 16,324↗ +11.1% YoY | 8,019YoY unavailable | 31,470YoY unavailable | 22,374YoY unavailable | 14,698YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 124↘ -49.6% YoY | 2,215↗ +192.2% YoY | 1,399↗ +434.0% YoY | 765↗ +844.4% YoY | 246YoY unavailable | 758YoY unavailable | 262YoY unavailable | 81YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 121↘ -51.6% YoY | 2,169↗ +131.0% YoY | 1,381↗ +293.4% YoY | 751↗ +595.4% YoY | 250YoY unavailable | 939YoY unavailable | 351YoY unavailable | 108YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 5↘ -97.6% YoY | 1,871↗ +152.2% YoY | 835↗ +108.7% YoY | 598↗ +949.1% YoY | 205YoY unavailable | 742YoY unavailable | 400YoY unavailable | 57YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 0.55↘ -97.2% YoY | 181.65↗ +152.2% YoY | 81.06↗ +108.7% YoY | 58.13↗ +947.4% YoY | 19.99YoY unavailable | 72.04YoY unavailable | 38.84YoY unavailable | 5.55YoY unavailable |