Q1 revenue was ¥37.215 billion and operating profit was ¥1.404 billion, representing progress rates of 26.4% and 20.1%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. Despite lower revenue, the company secured higher operating profit through price pass-through and rationalisation, but H1 will show whether this improvement is non-recurring.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-06 · 18 of 18 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue progress against the ¥140.9 billion full-year forecast maintains or exceeds 26.4%
How far operating profit progress against the ¥7.0 billion full-year forecast rises from 20.1% in H1
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥140.9 billion in revenue, ¥7.0 billion in operating profit, ¥5.2 billion in ordinary profit and ¥2.5 billion in net profit are revised
Whether price pass-through (+¥300 million) and rationalisation (+¥300 million) can continue to absorb labour costs (−¥500 million) and expenses (−¥200 million) in the operating profit bridge
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Q1 revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥37.215 billion, down 6.7% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1.404 billion, up 3.6%, and ordinary profit was ¥1.192 billion, up 73.8%. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥54 million, turning profitable from a loss in the same quarter of the previous year. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥140.9 billion, operating profit of ¥7.0 billion, ordinary profit of ¥5.2 billion and net profit of ¥2.5 billion, with Q1 progress rates of 26.4%, 20.1%, 22.9% and 2.2%, respectively.
The decline in revenue was largely attributable to a ¥4.7 billion reduction resulting from lower production volumes following the consolidation of US production into one plant. In contrast, higher or lower orders outside the US contributed ¥300 million to revenue, price movements contributed ¥600 million and foreign exchange contributed ¥1.1 billion, limiting the overall revenue decline to ¥2.7 billion. For operating profit, the consolidation of US production into one plant contributed ¥400 million, rationalisation ¥300 million, price movements, including the reflection of changes in selling prices, ¥300 million, and foreign exchange translation differences ¥100 million as improvement factors. These were offset by order fluctuations and mix changes of ¥300 million, labour costs of ¥500 million and expenses of ¥200 million as factors reducing profit.
Accordingly, the issue this time is not simply higher revenue and lower profit, but the combination of structural reform that intentionally reduces the scale of revenue and a policy of improving margins through price pass-through and rationalisation. As of Q1, revenue progress was above one-quarter of the full-year forecast, while operating profit progress remained at one-fifth. As the company has not revised its full-year forecasts, the key points for H1 will be how far cumulative operating profit progress rises from 20.1% and whether increases in labour costs and expenses can continue to be absorbed by rationalisation from Q2 onward.
The increase in ordinary profit also includes a shift from foreign exchange losses to foreign exchange gains, so operating improvement needs to be assessed separately from financial and foreign exchange factors. In H1, it will be necessary to determine whether the increase in operating profit is driven by price pass-through and productivity improvements or depends on non-operating factors such as foreign exchange gains. In addition, the earnings presentation does not disclose gross profit margin, operating margin or the amount of selling, general and administrative expenses, making any additional disclosure of margins or the cost structure in H1 another item to monitor.
Q1 progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
78,942JPY m
↘ -3.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,298JPY m
↗ +166.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 37,215↘ -6.7% YoY | 160,109↘ -1.0% YoY | 119,899↘ -0.8% YoY | 78,942↘ -3.0% YoY | 39,872YoY unavailable | 161,672YoY unavailable | 120,838YoY unavailable | 81,392YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,404↗ +3.5% YoY | 5,567↗ +78.2% YoY | 4,439↗ +160.8% YoY | 2,298↗ +166.3% YoY | 1,356YoY unavailable | 3,124YoY unavailable | 1,702YoY unavailable | 863YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,192↗ +73.8% YoY | 4,790YoY unavailable | 3,228YoY unavailable | 744YoY unavailable | 686YoY unavailable | -2,271YoY unavailable | -1,667YoY unavailable | -3,834YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 54YoY unavailable | 1,843↗ +997.0% YoY | 1,236↘ -36.7% YoY | -788↘ -206.5% YoY | -126YoY unavailable | 168YoY unavailable | 1,953YoY unavailable | 740YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 0.2YoY unavailable | 6.79↗ +572.3% YoY | 4.55↘ -68.9% YoY | -2.9↘ -152.3% YoY | -0.46YoY unavailable | 1.01YoY unavailable | 14.62YoY unavailable | 5.54YoY unavailable |