In FY2027-Q1, both revenue and operating profit were approximately 25% of the full-year forecast, and the company left its full-year forecast unchanged. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on whether revenue and operating profit can exceed the year-earlier figures of ¥186,188 million and ¥5,550 million, respectively, while maintaining progress toward full-year operating profit of ¥21,000 million.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-05 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether Q1 revenue progress against the full-year forecast of ¥448,000 million remains around 25.0%
Whether Q1 operating profit progress against the full-year forecast of ¥21,000 million remains around 25.8%
Whether first-half cumulative revenue exceeds the year-earlier ¥186,188 million
Whether first-half cumulative operating profit exceeds the year-earlier ¥5,550 million
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥448,000 million in revenue and ¥21,000 million in operating profit will be revised
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥111,962 million, operating profit was ¥5,422 million, ordinary profit was ¥5,669 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,839 million. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥448,000 million, operating profit of ¥21,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥21,500 million, and net profit of ¥14,000 million, with no revision to the forecasts as of Q1. Revenue progress was approximately 25.0% and operating profit progress approximately 25.8%, putting performance broadly on track compared with simple even quarterly progress.
However, it is too early to judge full-year performance based only on the Q1 progress rate. In FY2026-H1, revenue was ¥186,188 million and operating profit was ¥5,550 million, making it a direct benchmark for assessing whether FY2027-H1 can first exceed that level. Although Q1 has reached around 25% of the full-year forecast, the impact of first-half seasonality and the production ramp-up of new models from Q2 onward has not yet been confirmed in the results.
FY2027-Q1 operating profit improved substantially, rising 143.5% year on year, a pace above the 48.3% year-on-year increase projected for the full year. The key question is whether this gap will continue through the first half and beyond, or be normalised by new-model launch costs, model mix and changes in production efficiency. In particular, although the company cited higher unit volumes, model mix and cost-reduction activities as factors behind the Q1 profit increase, it has not disclosed a profit bridge by factor.
At the next results announcement, it will be necessary to review first-half cumulative revenue and operating profit, progress against the full-year forecast, the profit required in the second half, and the reasons for leaving the forecast unchanged. If first-half operating profit clearly exceeds ¥5,550 million while the full-year forecast of ¥21,000 million is maintained, this would increase the likelihood that improved production efficiency for new models is not temporary. If first-half revenue exceeds the year-earlier figure but profit remains sluggish, the plan would require a high level of profit in the second half, making explanations of costs and utilisation important.
¥ million (operating profit)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-06 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
186,188JPY m
↗ +26.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
5,550JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 111,962↗ +27.4% YoY | 403,800↗ +15.2% YoY | 290,878↗ +15.8% YoY | 186,188↗ +26.8% YoY | 87,882YoY unavailable | 350,508YoY unavailable | 251,121YoY unavailable | 146,806YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 5,422↗ +143.6% YoY | 14,161↗ +175.1% YoY | 10,270↗ +356.4% YoY | 5,550YoY unavailable | 2,226YoY unavailable | 5,147YoY unavailable | 2,250YoY unavailable | -2,270YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 5,669↗ +132.7% YoY | 15,080↗ +157.9% YoY | 10,996↗ +305.9% YoY | 6,025YoY unavailable | 2,436YoY unavailable | 5,847YoY unavailable | 2,709YoY unavailable | -1,984YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 3,839↗ +122.2% YoY | 6,893↗ +127.3% YoY | 5,483↗ +217.5% YoY | 3,713YoY unavailable | 1,728YoY unavailable | 3,033YoY unavailable | 1,727YoY unavailable | -1,459YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 28.34↗ +122.1% YoY | 50.9↗ +127.3% YoY | 40.48↗ +217.5% YoY | 27.41YoY unavailable | 12.76YoY unavailable | 22.39YoY unavailable | 12.75YoY unavailable | -10.77YoY unavailable |