In 1Q of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥89,157 million and operating income was ¥4,878 million, representing increases in both revenue and profit. Progress against the full-year forecast also reached approximately 25%. However, the full-year plan calls for lower revenue and profit, making the next test whether this improvement continues through H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-04 · 16 of 16 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will H1 revenue reach ¥167,500 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥335,000 million?
Will H1 operating income reach ¥9,250 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥18,500 million?
Will H1 ordinary income reach ¥8,000 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥16,000 million?
Will profit attributable to owners of the parent reach ¥3,250 million in H1, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥6,500 million?
Will the full-year operating income forecast of ¥18,500 million be maintained, and will any revision be disclosed?
In 1Q from April to June 2026, revenue was ¥89,157 million, up 7.3% year on year, operating income was ¥4,878 million, up 28.1%, ordinary income was ¥4,923 million, up 47.4%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,849 million, up 11.0%. The operating margin, calculated from these figures, was 5.5%, improving from approximately 4.6% in the year-earlier quarter.
Compared with the FY2027 full-year forecast, progress in 1Q was 26.6% for revenue, 26.4% for operating income, 30.8% for ordinary income and 28.4% for profit attributable to owners of the parent. Revenue and operating income both exceeded the simple 25% benchmark for the elapsed portion of the fiscal year, so at least as of 1Q, results were not materially behind the full-year plan. However, the company has not disclosed numerical forecasts for H1, so the 50% figures above are reference benchmarks calculated by mechanically allocating the full-year forecasts to six months; they are not the company's own plans.
By contrast, FY2026 revenue was ¥347,200 million and operating income was ¥20,538 million, while the FY2027 full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥335,000 million and operating income of ¥18,500 million. Compared with the previous year's results, the plan calls for revenue to decline 3.5% and operating income to decline 9.9%, so the 1Q increases in revenue and profit do not by themselves indicate a change in the full-year outlook for lower revenue and profit. It will be necessary to determine whether 1Q's strong performance continues into 2Q and beyond, rather than being limited to a temporary increase in sales volume or foreign-exchange effects.
For H1, the mechanical benchmarks are revenue of ¥167,500 million, operating income of ¥9,250 million, ordinary income of ¥8,000 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,250 million. If operating income progress falls below revenue progress, in particular, the 1Q improvement in margins may not continue. In addition, if further extraordinary losses are recorded in H1, progress toward final profit could fall below plan even if operating income remains on track. The maintenance of the earnings forecast and the reasons for any revision should therefore be reviewed together.
Operating profit (¥ millions)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
168,545JPY m
↘ -2.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
8,498JPY m
↗ +8.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 89,157↗ +7.3% YoY | 347,200↗ +0.0% YoY | 252,990↘ -1.4% YoY | 168,545↘ -2.8% YoY | 83,076YoY unavailable | 347,196YoY unavailable | 256,626YoY unavailable | 173,402YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 4,878↗ +28.1% YoY | 20,538↗ +4.1% YoY | 12,674↗ +5.1% YoY | 8,498↗ +8.4% YoY | 3,808YoY unavailable | 19,720YoY unavailable | 12,057YoY unavailable | 7,840YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 4,923↗ +47.4% YoY | 20,230↗ +12.5% YoY | 12,526↗ +13.7% YoY | 7,964↗ +27.4% YoY | 3,339YoY unavailable | 17,981YoY unavailable | 11,019YoY unavailable | 6,251YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,849↗ +11.0% YoY | 1,264↘ -83.8% YoY | -696↘ -113.5% YoY | 4,332↗ +45.8% YoY | 1,666YoY unavailable | 7,782YoY unavailable | 5,168YoY unavailable | 2,972YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 28.22↗ +11.0% YoY | 19.29↘ -83.8% YoY | -10.62↘ -113.5% YoY | 66.11↗ +45.7% YoY | 25.43YoY unavailable | 118.8YoY unavailable | 78.9YoY unavailable | 45.37YoY unavailable |