In 1Q of FY2027/3, revenue rose to ¥17,562 million and operating profit reached ¥63 million, achieving both higher revenue and a return to operating profitability. However, progress against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥1,500 million was only 4.2%, well below the 24.4% revenue progress rate, indicating that profit is ramping up more slowly.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-06 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can 1Q revenue of ¥17,562 million maintain a 24.4% progress rate against the full-year forecast of ¥72,000 million?
Can H1 operating profit reach around ¥750 million, the simple half-year run rate, from ¥63 million in 1Q?
Can the company secure the ¥1,437 million remaining after 1Q during H2 against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥1,500 million?
Will the full-year forecasts be revised from revenue of ¥72,000 million and operating profit of ¥1,500 million?
Revenue in 1Q of FY2027/3 was ¥17,562 million, up 9.1% from ¥16,100 million in the same period of the previous fiscal year. Operating income also turned from a loss of ¥172 million in the same period of the previous fiscal year to a profit of ¥63 million. The operating margin improved by approximately 1.43 percentage points, from approximately negative 1.07% to approximately 0.36%. However, ordinary income was a loss of ¥19 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was a loss of ¥236 million, indicating that the return to operating profitability has not yet flowed through to bottom-line profit.
The company's full-year forecasts for FY2027/3 are revenue of ¥72,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,500 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,000 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥200 million. Progress in 1Q was 24.4% for revenue and 4.2% for operating profit, while net profit was negative ¥236 million. Assuming, simply, that half of the full-year forecast is earned in H1, H1 operating profit of ¥750 million and H1 net profit of ¥100 million would provide reference points. In practice, however, seasonality arising from automotive-parts production plans and new-vehicle launches means that the key issue is whether profit accelerates in 2Q, rather than a simple comparison.
To achieve the full-year operating profit forecast after 1Q, the company must accumulate ¥1,437 million over the remaining 9 months. Revenue also needs to reach ¥54,438 million over the remainder of the year, so the increase in 1Q revenue alone is insufficient to determine whether the full-year plan will be achieved. In FY2026/3, revenue was ¥73,202 million and operating profit was ¥1,591 million, meaning that the FY2027/3 forecasts call for revenue to decline 1.6% and operating profit to decline 5.8% year on year. At the next earnings announcement, a key point will be whether the 1Q revenue increase reflects a temporary recovery in customer production or an improvement exceeding the demand level incorporated into the full-year plan.
The company cites higher sales of automotive-related equipment in Japan, a recovery in sales in China, and increases in customers' production and sales volumes as factors behind the 1Q revenue increase. It also explains that higher raw-material and purchase prices, together with lower sales in Thailand, held down profit. In the next FY2027/3 H1 results, we will need to assess whether the company can provide at least amount-based additional disclosure on standalone 2Q operating profit, cumulative H1 progress against the full-year forecast, the pass-through of higher raw-material prices, and the extent of recovery at overseas locations, including Thailand.
¥ million
Revenue increased in 1Q and operating income turned from a loss to a profit, but profit progress toward the full-year target remains low.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
34,141JPY m
↘ -12.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
195JPY m
↘ -61.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 17,562↗ +9.1% YoY | 73,202↘ -7.5% YoY | 52,266↘ -11.1% YoY | 34,141↘ -12.2% YoY | 16,100YoY unavailable | 79,114YoY unavailable | 58,767YoY unavailable | 38,863YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 63YoY unavailable | 1,591↘ -32.6% YoY | 506↘ -55.8% YoY | 195↘ -61.3% YoY | -172YoY unavailable | 2,359YoY unavailable | 1,145YoY unavailable | 504YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -19YoY unavailable | 1,591↘ -44.4% YoY | 561↘ -58.8% YoY | 301↘ -35.8% YoY | -207YoY unavailable | 2,861YoY unavailable | 1,362YoY unavailable | 469YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -236YoY unavailable | -837↘ -355.2% YoY | -40↘ -109.8% YoY | -119YoY unavailable | -328YoY unavailable | 328YoY unavailable | 409YoY unavailable | -107YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -25.24YoY unavailable | -89.3↘ -354.7% YoY | -4.3↘ -109.9% YoY | -12.71YoY unavailable | -35.07YoY unavailable | 35.06YoY unavailable | 43.62YoY unavailable | -11.44YoY unavailable |