First-quarter revenue rose to ¥27.29 billion and operating profit to ¥710 million, but progress against the full-year plan was limited to 23.7% and 19.7%, respectively. The company has left its full-year forecasts unchanged, making the build-up of operating profit in FY2027-H1 the key focus.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-07 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative first-half revenue reaches at least ¥57.65 billion, or 50% of the ¥115.3 billion full-year forecast
Whether standalone second-quarter revenue reaches approximately ¥30.36 billion or more
Whether cumulative first-half operating profit reaches at least ¥1.80 billion and standalone second-quarter operating profit approximately ¥1.09 billion or more
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥115.3 billion in revenue, ¥3.6 billion in operating profit, ¥2.25 billion in ordinary profit and ¥1.0 billion in net profit are revised
Consolidated revenue for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥27,285 million, up 11.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥709 million, up 170.6%. Ordinary profit was ¥989 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥437 million, with both turning profitable from losses in the year-earlier quarter. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥115,300 million, operating profit of ¥3,600 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,250 million and net profit of ¥1,000 million.
A simple calculation of first-quarter progress against the full-year forecasts gives 23.7% for revenue, 19.7% for operating profit, 43.9% for ordinary profit and 43.7% for net profit. Revenue is close to the 25% benchmark for an even quarterly progression, while operating profit is below it. By contrast, ordinary profit and net profit had already reached more than 40% of their full-year targets in the first quarter, indicating that below-operating-profit earnings, including non-operating gains and losses and taxes, are progressing ahead of operating profit.
Using a mechanical 50% first-half benchmark without taking seasonality into account, the cumulative first-half benchmarks are revenue of ¥57,650 million, operating profit of ¥1,800 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,125 million and net profit of ¥500 million. Working back from first-quarter results, revenue and operating profit would reach these benchmarks if standalone second-quarter revenue of approximately ¥30,365 million and operating profit of approximately ¥1,091 million were secured. Ordinary profit would reach 50% with an additional approximately ¥136 million in the second quarter, and net profit with approximately ¥63 million.
In its first-quarter results, the company said performance was progressing broadly in line with plan and left its previously announced forecasts unchanged. However, the quarterly plan and the breakdown showing seasonality have not been disclosed, so whether the 50% first-half benchmark can be achieved cannot be judged from the simple progress rate alone. Next time, in addition to cumulative revenue and operating profit, we would like to confirm the basis for leaving the full-year forecasts unchanged, the profit margin assumed for the second quarter and a quantitative explanation of the foreign-exchange factors affecting ordinary profit and below.
Progress against full-year guidance (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
51,119JPY m
↘ -1.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,338JPY m
↗ +8.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 27,285↗ +11.2% YoY | 105,280↗ +1.5% YoY | 78,156↗ +1.4% YoY | 51,119↘ -1.7% YoY | 24,532YoY unavailable | 103,712YoY unavailable | 77,074YoY unavailable | 52,010YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 709↗ +170.6% YoY | 3,320↗ +70.9% YoY | 1,817↗ +4.8% YoY | 1,338↗ +8.8% YoY | 262YoY unavailable | 1,943YoY unavailable | 1,733YoY unavailable | 1,230YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 988YoY unavailable | 2,948↗ +66.8% YoY | 1,309↗ +3.0% YoY | 525↘ -62.1% YoY | -101YoY unavailable | 1,767YoY unavailable | 1,271YoY unavailable | 1,387YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 437YoY unavailable | -1,035↘ -274.8% YoY | 229↘ -47.1% YoY | -213↘ -150.2% YoY | -395YoY unavailable | 592YoY unavailable | 433YoY unavailable | 424YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 82.1YoY unavailable | -194.6↘ -274.3% YoY | 43.05↘ -47.3% YoY | -40.2↘ -150.3% YoY | -74.45YoY unavailable | 111.66YoY unavailable | 81.66YoY unavailable | 79.97YoY unavailable |