In the first quarter of FY2027, revenue was ¥693 million, up 1.7% year on year, and operating loss was ¥25.8 million, narrowing from the same period last year. However, revenue progress toward the full-year forecast of ¥2,910 million and operating profit of ¥0 million was only 23.8%, making it necessary to confirm at the next interim results announcement whether the improvement was nonrecurring.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-30 〜 2026-11-03 · 42 of 42 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half revenue reaches at least ¥1,455 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥2,910 million
Whether operating loss widens from ¥25.8 million in the first quarter or narrows or turns profitable in the first half
Whether first-half EC revenue reaches at least ¥1,050 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥2,100 million
Whether event revenue of ¥375 million and crypto-asset revenue of ¥30 million, the half-year equivalent of the plan, are achieved
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
First-quarter revenue in FY2027 was ¥693.027 million, up 1.7% from ¥681.260 million in the same period last year. Operating loss was ¥25.751 million, narrowing by ¥41.850 million from ¥67.601 million a year earlier. With revenue not showing significant growth, operating results improved, suggesting that the results were driven less by a simple recovery in demand than by revisions to promotional spending, SG&A expenses and logistics operations.
The company’s presentation breaks down the year-on-year improvement in operating results into positive factors of ¥8.6 million from the revenue increase, ¥49.8 million from the higher gross margin and ¥9.6 million from fixed-cost reductions, against negative factors of ¥12.5 million in revenue-linked costs, ¥8.6 million in upfront investment and ¥5.0 million in other SG&A expenses. Since most of the improvement depends on the higher gross margin, the next results announcement should clarify whether the margin improvement reflects changes in product mix and sales channels or a one-off sales mix effect.
By business, first-quarter EC revenue was ¥545.197 million, representing progress of 26.0% against the full-year forecast of ¥2,100 million. Event revenue was ¥141.597 million, or 18.9% of the ¥750 million full-year forecast, while crypto-asset revenue was ¥6.234 million, or 10.4% of the ¥60 million full-year forecast. EC was the only business to exceed the 23.8% progress rate for consolidated revenue as a whole, making it important at the interim results stage to confirm whether events and crypto assets are progressing as planned, with the second half weighted more heavily.
Operating loss remained in the first quarter, while the full-year operating profit forecast was maintained at ¥0 million. For the first half, revenue of ¥1,455 million, EC revenue of ¥1,050 million, event revenue of ¥375 million and crypto-asset revenue of ¥30 million would each represent a simple 50% progression against the full-year forecasts. In practice, linear progress is not appropriate because the event business is affected by the year-end shopping season and event schedules, but the key issues are whether the improvement in operating results is maintained through the cumulative second quarter and whether the company can disclose the amount of SG&A reductions together with changes in the gross margin.
¥ million
First-quarter revenue progress was 23.8%, slightly below the simple one-quarter progression implied by the full-year plan.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
1,435JPY m
↘ -24.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
-77JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 693↗ +1.8% YoY | 3,187↘ -13.3% YoY | 2,351↘ -18.3% YoY | 1,435↘ -24.4% YoY | 681YoY unavailable | 3,677YoY unavailable | 2,879YoY unavailable | 1,899YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -25YoY unavailable | -67YoY unavailable | -64YoY unavailable | -77YoY unavailable | -67YoY unavailable | -260YoY unavailable | -182YoY unavailable | -129YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -240YoY unavailable | -340YoY unavailable | -63YoY unavailable | -76YoY unavailable | -59YoY unavailable | -264YoY unavailable | -187YoY unavailable | -135YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -241YoY unavailable | -364YoY unavailable | -75YoY unavailable | -84YoY unavailable | -61YoY unavailable | -445YoY unavailable | -222YoY unavailable | -139YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -15.22YoY unavailable | -33.64YoY unavailable | -7.89YoY unavailable | -9.86YoY unavailable | -39.32YoY unavailable | -294.32YoY unavailable | -147.95YoY unavailable | -93.11YoY unavailable |