The fiscal year ending March 2027 posted higher revenue and profit in the first quarter, with revenue of ¥1,075.9 million and operating profit of ¥31.5 million. Operating profit had already exceeded the full-year forecast of ¥10 million, while revenue progress stood at only 20.3% of the full-year forecast, making it necessary to determine at the first-half results whether profit was recognized earlier than expected or the full-year forecast is conservative.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-06 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half revenue reaches at least ¥2,650 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥5,300 million
Whether cumulative first-half operating profit can maintain or exceed the first-quarter result of ¥31.5 million
Whether cumulative first-half net profit reaches at least ¥500 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥1,000 million
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥5,300 million in revenue, ¥10 million in operating profit and ¥1,000 million in net profit are revised
Whether additional disclosure is provided on revenue recognized by project or factors driving second-quarter profit fluctuations
Revenue for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥1,075.9 million, up 41.6% year on year. Operating profit was ¥31.5 million, up from ¥5.9 million in the same quarter of the previous year, an increase of 435.1%. Ordinary profit was ¥49.6 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥27.2 million, turning profitable from an ordinary loss and net loss in the same quarter of the previous year.
The full-year forecasts remain ¥5,300 million in revenue, ¥10 million in operating profit, ¥10 million in ordinary profit and ¥1,000 million in net profit, with no revisions announced as of the earnings release. First-quarter revenue progress was 20.3% of the full-year forecast, approximately 4.7 percentage points below the 25% implied by an even quarterly distribution. Operating profit, by contrast, had reached 315% of the full-year forecast, making it appear significantly ahead of plan based on operating profit alone. However, railway rolling-stock manufacturers can experience substantial quarter-to-quarter fluctuations depending on the timing of project revenue recognition and factory utilization.
The company cited electric trains for West Japan Railway Company, electric trains for Kintetsu Railway, trains for the Cairo Metro and LRV refurbishment work for the Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority as factors behind the increases in revenue and profit. However, revenue, gross profit, progress rates and scheduled future revenue recognition have not been disclosed for each project. It is therefore not currently possible to determine whether the first-quarter operating profit of ¥31.5 million resulted from temporary project concentration or structural improvements in manufacturing efficiency and project profitability.
At the next first-half results announcement, we will look for revenue to reach at least ¥2,650 million, the simple benchmark for full-year progress, and for operating profit to maintain the first-quarter level of ¥31.5 million. In addition, whether cumulative first-half net profit has progressed to around ¥500 million, the reasons for maintaining the full-year forecasts, and whether the assumptions for second-half project revenue recognition and profitability are explained in specific terms will be key to assessing the reliability of the earnings forecasts.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
16,269JPY m
↗ +19.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
341JPY m
↘ -0.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 10,759↗ +41.7% YoY | 37,100↗ +22.6% YoY | 25,525↗ +18.5% YoY | 16,269↗ +19.7% YoY | 7,595YoY unavailable | 30,257YoY unavailable | 21,548YoY unavailable | 13,588YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 315↗ +433.9% YoY | -234↘ -200.9% YoY | 634↗ +3.3% YoY | 341↘ -0.6% YoY | 59YoY unavailable | 232YoY unavailable | 614YoY unavailable | 343YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 496YoY unavailable | 192↘ -43.4% YoY | 983↘ -3.3% YoY | 391↗ +1957.9% YoY | -41YoY unavailable | 339YoY unavailable | 1,017YoY unavailable | 19YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 272YoY unavailable | 1,570↗ +180.4% YoY | 797↘ -20.9% YoY | 274↗ +3814.3% YoY | -37YoY unavailable | 560YoY unavailable | 1,007YoY unavailable | 7YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 39.6YoY unavailable | 228.32↗ +180.2% YoY | 115.86↘ -20.9% YoY | 39.96↗ +3374.8% YoY | -5.45YoY unavailable | 81.48YoY unavailable | 146.44YoY unavailable | 1.15YoY unavailable |