In Q1 of FY2027, revenue fell 3.5% year on year to ¥9,045 million, while operating profit rose 25.0% to ¥790 million. The focus is whether revenue growth can also recover from FY2027-H1 onward, as the company moves from improving advertising efficiency and the cost ratio to lifting profit.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-05 · 17 of 17 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can the 3.5% year-on-year decline in Q1 revenue of ¥9,045 million narrow or turn into growth on a cumulative FY2027-H1 basis?
Can the company maintain the 39.5% progress rate against its full-year operating profit forecast of ¥2,000 million and secure at least ¥1,000 million cumulatively in the first half?
With Q1 operating margin at approximately 8.7%, can it remain above the 5.7% operating margin planned for FY2027 in the first half as well?
Will the company disclose, in monetary terms in its FY2027-H1 results, the increases in profit attributable to reduced advertising, improved advertising efficiency and a better cost ratio?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue in Q1 of FY2027 was ¥9,045 million, down 3.5% year on year, while operating profit rose 25.0% to ¥790 million. Operating margin on revenue was approximately 8.7% on a simple calculation, up from approximately 6.7% in the year-earlier quarter. By contrast, for FY2026 as a whole, revenue was ¥33,812 million, down just 0.3%, while operating profit rose 66.1% to ¥1,774 million, representing an operating margin of 5.2%. Recent improvement in profitability is evident, but it is not yet clear whether the improvement has been accompanied by a recovery in revenue scale.
By segment, the Halmek business reported Q1 revenue of ¥7,281 million, down 2.8% year on year, and segment profit of ¥781 million, up 27.2%. The Kotose business reported revenue of ¥1,879 million, down 8.7%, and a segment loss of ¥44 million. Accordingly, the improvement in consolidated operating profit did not result from revenue growth in both businesses. It depended mainly on improved profitability in the Halmek business and higher margins resulting from more selective advertising investment.
The Q1 earnings presentation showed the factors behind changes in operating profit by business: information content contributed a positive ¥40 million, Halmek merchandise a positive ¥100 million, Kotose merchandise a negative ¥10 million, and the community business a positive ¥10 million, among others. However, the actual amounts of advertising expenses, cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses, as well as the impact of reduced advertising and a better cost ratio on operating profit of ¥790 million, have not been disclosed. To assess the repeatability of the profit improvement, it will be important to see whether the company provides additional disclosure by business and expense category in FY2027-H1.
The full-year FY2027 forecast remains unchanged at revenue of ¥35,000 million and operating profit of ¥2,000 million. As of Q1, progress against the full-year forecast was 25.8% for revenue and 39.5% for operating profit, although the company said Q1 profit exceeded its first-half profit target. However, sales are seasonal, with promotions concentrated in June and November–December, making revenue and profit in Q1 and Q3 comparatively large. In FY2027-H1, the key points will not be simply whether revenue of ¥17,500 million and operating profit of ¥1,000 million were achieved, but also the variance from the first-half plan after accounting for seasonality and whether margins were maintained while advertising investment was resumed.
¥ million
Revenue declined year on year while operating profit increased, indicating that margin improvement is preceding revenue growth.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
16,779JPY m
↘ -0.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
689JPY m
↗ +66.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 9,045↘ -3.6% YoY | 33,812↘ -0.3% YoY | 27,464↘ -0.5% YoY | 16,779↘ -0.8% YoY | 9,378YoY unavailable | 33,930YoY unavailable | 27,603YoY unavailable | 16,921YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 790↗ +25.0% YoY | 1,774↗ +66.1% YoY | 2,022↗ +61.1% YoY | 689↗ +66.8% YoY | 632YoY unavailable | 1,068YoY unavailable | 1,255YoY unavailable | 413YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 500↗ +23.5% YoY | 1,051↗ +68.7% YoY | 1,300↗ +54.2% YoY | 436↗ +62.1% YoY | 405YoY unavailable | 623YoY unavailable | 843YoY unavailable | 269YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 45.3↗ +22.9% YoY | 95.4↗ +67.1% YoY | 118.13↗ +53.0% YoY | 39.66↗ +60.4% YoY | 36.85YoY unavailable | 57.1YoY unavailable | 77.23YoY unavailable | 24.72YoY unavailable |