For the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥30,852 million and operating profit was ¥757 million, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year forecast was unchanged. Progress against the full-year forecast was 47.2% for revenue and 45.9% for operating profit, making the key focus for FY2026-Q3 whether the company can generate ¥34,448 million in revenue and ¥893 million in operating profit in the second half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-10 〜 2026-11-07 · 5 of 5 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half progress of 47.2% against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥65,300 million can maintain the simple 50% benchmark
Whether first-half progress of 45.9% against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥1,650 million can generate at least ¥893 million in the second half
Whether the progress rate for interim net income attributable to owners of the parent, at 45.5%, can secure at least ¥616 million in the second half
Whether cumulative Q3 results will reach approximately ¥48,975 million in revenue and ¥1,238 million in operating profit, the simple 75% benchmark for the full-year plan
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥65,300 million in revenue, ¥1,650 million in operating profit and ¥37 in annual dividends will be revised
First-half revenue for the fiscal year ending December 2026 was ¥30,852 million, up 7.8% year on year, while operating profit was ¥757 million, up 5.5%. Ordinary profit was ¥764 million, up 6.9%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥514 million, up 1.7%, with all levels of the income statement remaining profitable. However, bottom-line profit growth was lower than operating profit growth, meaning that revenue growth did not translate directly into bottom-line profit growth.
Progress against the full-year forecast was 30,852 ÷ 65,300, or 47.2%, for revenue; 757 ÷ 1,650, or 45.9%, for operating profit; and 514 ÷ 1,130, or 45.5%, for net income attributable to owners of the parent. Accordingly, assuming the first and second halves are evenly weighted, progress was approximately 4.1 percentage points below the 50% benchmark for operating profit and approximately 4.5 percentage points below it for net income. Since the company has left its forecast unchanged, FY2026-Q3 will need to establish whether this gap reflects seasonality or an assumption that projects will be concentrated in the second half.
To achieve the full-year plan, the company needs ¥34,448 million in revenue, ¥893 million in operating profit and ¥616 million in net income attributable to owners of the parent in the second half. The required second-half operating profit is 17.9% above the ¥757 million reported in the first half, requiring a faster pace of profit accumulation. The required second-half revenue is 11.7% above first-half revenue, making it important whether large FM projects and demand from large corporate customers in the MRO business continue.
For FY2026-Q3, the simple 75% benchmark based on the annual plan is ¥48,975 million in revenue, ¥1,237.5 million in operating profit and ¥847.5 million in net income. These are not seasonally adjusted targets indicated by the company, but mechanical thresholds for checking progress. In the Q3 earnings release, it will be important to see whether the company provides specific explanations not only for maintaining its full-year forecast, but also for the order volume and project pipeline required in the second half, the recovery in FM profitability and the cost burden in the MRO business.
Full-year revenue forecast composition (¥ million)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
42,822JPY m
↗ +6.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,033JPY m
↗ +22.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 30,852↗ +7.8% YoY | 15,313↗ +6.2% YoY | 58,922↗ +5.3% YoY | 42,822↗ +6.1% YoY | 28,631YoY unavailable | 14,418YoY unavailable | 55,952YoY unavailable | 40,363YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 757↗ +5.6% YoY | 416↗ +6.9% YoY | 1,468↗ +18.2% YoY | 1,033↗ +22.7% YoY | 717YoY unavailable | 389YoY unavailable | 1,242YoY unavailable | 842YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 764↗ +7.0% YoY | 420↗ +7.7% YoY | 1,483↗ +20.9% YoY | 1,037↗ +25.4% YoY | 714YoY unavailable | 390YoY unavailable | 1,227YoY unavailable | 827YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 514↗ +1.6% YoY | 287↗ +3.2% YoY | 1,031↗ +19.2% YoY | 717↗ +20.7% YoY | 506YoY unavailable | 278YoY unavailable | 865YoY unavailable | 594YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 52.49↗ +0.5% YoY | 29.34↗ +2.0% YoY | 106.21↗ +18.4% YoY | 73.97↗ +20.0% YoY | 52.22YoY unavailable | 28.76YoY unavailable | 89.73YoY unavailable | 61.66YoY unavailable |