In the first quarter, revenue was ¥4,790 million, operating profit was ¥79 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥29 million, resulting in a return to profitability. However, progress toward the full-year plan was only 13% for operating profit and 10% for net profit, so the buildup of profit in FY2027-H1 needs to be assessed.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-03 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative first-half revenue reaches ¥9,250 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥18,500 million
Whether cumulative first-half operating profit reaches ¥305 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥610 million. On a standalone second-quarter basis, the mechanically required amount is ¥226 million
Whether cumulative first-half profit attributable to owners of the parent reaches ¥150 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥300 million. ¥121 million is required in the second quarter alone
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥18,500 million in revenue, ¥610 million in operating profit and ¥300 million in net profit will be revised
First-quarter revenue was ¥4,790 million, down ¥251 million, or 5.0%, from ¥5,041 million in the year-earlier quarter. Operating profit, meanwhile, changed from a ¥8 million loss in the year-earlier quarter to a profit of ¥79 million, while quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent changed from a ¥84 million loss to a profit of ¥29 million. The first-quarter operating margin is approximately 1.65% based on calculation, although the company has not directly disclosed its operating margin. While this is above the 1.4% operating margin for the previous full year, the quarterly improvement cannot simply be extrapolated to the full-year margin.
The first-quarter earnings materials show progress toward the full-year forecast of 26% for revenue, 13% for operating profit, 10% for profit attributable to owners of the parent and 25% for stock profit, and the company describes progress across all metrics as being on track and above plan. However, it has not disclosed quarterly budget figures or seasonality quantitatively. Accordingly, whether revenue reaches ¥9,250 million, operating profit ¥305 million and net profit ¥150 million at the half-year point, equivalent to 50% of the full-year plan, should be treated not as the company’s own plan but as a simple six-month benchmark for assessing progress.
A simple calculation based on first-quarter results indicates that the second quarter alone would need to generate revenue of ¥4,460 million, operating profit of ¥226 million and net profit of ¥121 million to reach the 50% first-half benchmarks. To achieve the full-year forecast, the remaining three quarters after the first quarter would need to generate revenue of ¥13,710 million, operating profit of ¥531 million and net profit of ¥271 million. For operating profit, the plan requires building ¥531 million over the remaining period from the first-quarter level of ¥79 million, making the extent of profit acceleration in Q2 the factor that separates a simple return to profitability from the possibility of meeting the full-year target.
The company attributes the improvement in profit to growth in stock profit, cost improvements from organisational integration, the end of amortisation of intangible assets held by ZITTO, and a decrease in other SG&A expenses. Revenue, however, was below the year-earlier level because of the exclusion of アイ・ステーション from the consolidated group, so growth in revenue and improvement in profit on a like-for-like basis need to be assessed separately. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to confirm not only whether the full-year forecasts of ¥18,500 million in revenue, ¥610 million in operating profit and ¥300 million in net profit are maintained or revised, but also whether the factors behind the revenue decline and profit increase can be disclosed again on an amount basis.
Operating profit (¥ millions)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
9,089JPY m
↗ +4.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
102JPY m
↗ +229.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,790↘ -5.0% YoY | 18,185↘ -4.1% YoY | 12,970↘ -0.7% YoY | 9,089↗ +4.3% YoY | 5,041YoY unavailable | 18,960YoY unavailable | 13,064YoY unavailable | 8,717YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 79YoY unavailable | 255↗ +22.6% YoY | -236↘ -2460.0% YoY | 102↗ +229.0% YoY | -8YoY unavailable | 208YoY unavailable | 10YoY unavailable | 31YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 29YoY unavailable | 180↗ +328.6% YoY | -373YoY unavailable | -128YoY unavailable | -84YoY unavailable | 42YoY unavailable | -88YoY unavailable | -24YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 4.07YoY unavailable | 24.74↗ +6243.6% YoY | -51.14YoY unavailable | -17.53YoY unavailable | -0.77YoY unavailable | 0.39YoY unavailable | -0.81YoY unavailable | -0.22YoY unavailable |