In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥5,946 million and operating profit was ¥216 million, up 11.1% and 79.6% year on year, respectively. Improvement at underutilized facilities is driving profit growth, and the key question for FY2027-H1 is whether the improvement in utilization will prove sustainable rather than temporary.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-07 · 13 of 13 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative FY2027-H1 revenue will reach at least ¥12,085 million, securing progress of at least 50% against the full-year forecast of ¥24,170 million
Whether operating profit will reach at least ¥373.5 million, representing progress of at least 50% against the full-year forecast of ¥747 million
Whether the occupancy rate at paid senior homes open for at least 1 year can remain at or above the first-quarter level of 90.2%
Whether occupancy can be maintained at around 94.2% at nursing-care group homes and at 86.6% or higher at disability-support group homes open for at least 1 year
Whether the operating margin can remain at or above the first-quarter level of 3.6% and narrow the gap with the medium-term plan target of 8.0%
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥5,946 million, operating profit was ¥216 million, ordinary profit was ¥274 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥174 million. Operating profit growth of 79.6% exceeded revenue growth of 11.1% year on year, and the operating margin disclosed in the presentation materials also rose to 3.6%. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥24,170 million and operating profit of ¥747 million. Progress as of the first quarter was 24.6% and 29.3%, respectively, with profit advancing faster than revenue.
Revenue by business area was ¥4,771 million from nursing care, ¥585 million from disability support, ¥561 million from childcare, and ¥29 million from other businesses. Nursing-care revenue rose 10.8% year on year, while disability support and childcare grew 36.8% and 31.4%, respectively, indicating higher growth rates outside nursing care. In terms of utilization, occupancy was 90.2% at paid senior homes open for at least 1 year, 94.2% at nursing-care group homes, and 86.6% at disability-support group homes. Nursing-care group-home occupancy was down 0.3 percentage points year on year, so the improvement cannot be characterized as uniform across all facilities.
In the earnings explanation, improvement at underutilized facilities was identified as the largest contributor to higher profit. The factor breakdown showed a ¥390 million contribution from this factor, a negative ¥108 million impact from new openings, and an ¥11 million contribution from M&A. This suggests that current profit growth depends more on the recovery of utilization at existing facilities than on the ramp-up of newly opened facilities. Nursing care, disability support, and childcare are treated as a single statutory segment, and operating profit by business area and profit margins by facility have not been disclosed.
For FY2027-H1, revenue of ¥12,085 million and operating profit of ¥373.5 million will serve as key progress thresholds. In addition, it will be necessary to monitor whether occupancy can be maintained at around 90% at paid senior homes, 94% at nursing-care group homes, and in the 86% range at disability-support group homes, and whether the contribution from improvements at underutilized facilities can follow the ¥390 million recorded in the first quarter. If the negative impact from new openings expands again and the operating margin falls below 3.6%, the benefits of higher utilization may be being absorbed by personnel expenses and start-up costs.
Year-on-year change (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
10,783JPY m
↗ +16.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
294JPY m
↗ +160.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 5,946↗ +11.1% YoY | 22,057↗ +14.9% YoY | 16,408↗ +15.6% YoY | 10,783↗ +16.2% YoY | 5,354YoY unavailable | 19,204YoY unavailable | 14,195YoY unavailable | 9,281YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 216↗ +86.2% YoY | 467↗ +37.0% YoY | 445↗ +99.6% YoY | 294↗ +160.2% YoY | 116YoY unavailable | 341YoY unavailable | 223YoY unavailable | 113YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 274↗ +114.1% YoY | 558↗ +49.2% YoY | 453↗ +121.0% YoY | 308↗ +146.4% YoY | 128YoY unavailable | 374YoY unavailable | 205YoY unavailable | 125YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 174↗ +95.5% YoY | 396↗ +8.5% YoY | 275↗ +73.0% YoY | 178↗ +74.5% YoY | 89YoY unavailable | 365YoY unavailable | 159YoY unavailable | 102YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 38.98↗ +95.4% YoY | 88.58↗ +7.8% YoY | 61.5↗ +71.6% YoY | 39.95↗ +73.3% YoY | 19.95YoY unavailable | 82.15YoY unavailable | 35.83YoY unavailable | 23.05YoY unavailable |