For the six months ended June 2026, revenue was ¥17,295 million, or 49.4% of the full-year forecast, while operating profit was ¥1,563 million, or 55.8%. Profit progress exceeded revenue progress. Operating profit and net profit forecasts were raised from the first-quarter results, so the next focus is whether the company can deliver the remaining H2 revenue of ¥17,705 million and operating profit of ¥1,237 million.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-07 〜 2026-11-06 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Revenue was ¥17,295 million, representing 49.4% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥35,000 million. Can the company maintain the 50% level?
Operating profit was ¥1,563 million, representing 55.8% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥2,800 million. Will profit continue to run ahead?
On a simple run-rate basis, H2 requires revenue of ¥17,705 million and operating profit of ¥1,237 million.
Will the company maintain the revised plan, which raised the operating profit forecast from ¥2,500 million and the net profit forecast from ¥1,600 million at the first-quarter stage to ¥2,800 million and ¥1,700 million, respectively?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
For the six months ended June 2026, consolidated revenue was ¥17,295 million, down 1.5% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,563 million, up 0.4%, and ordinary profit was ¥1,604 million, up 2.0%. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥858 million, down 2.0%. Revenue progress was 49.4% against the full-year forecast of ¥35,000 million, while operating profit progress was 55.8% against the full-year forecast of ¥2,800 million, indicating that profit is running ahead of revenue.
The full-year forecast leaves revenue unchanged at ¥35,000 million, while raising operating profit from ¥2,500 million to ¥2,800 million, ordinary profit from ¥2,500 million to ¥2,800 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent from ¥1,600 million to ¥1,700 million. Accordingly, the upward revision appears to reflect a reassessment of profit margins, driven by price pass-through, a higher mix of value-added products and improved profitability in the rental-related business, rather than an increase in revenue scale.
Simply deducting the first-half results from the full-year forecast leaves H2 requirements of ¥17,705 million in revenue, ¥1,237 million in operating profit and ¥842 million in net profit. In revenue terms, 50.6% of the full-year total must be generated in H2, while 44.2% of forecast operating profit remains. Profit progress through the first half was solid, but the company must reach these levels while absorbing the H2 weighting of revenue and the decline following the previous fiscal year’s Osaka-Kansai Expo-related projects.
At the next results announcement, we will check the extent to which nine-month cumulative revenue has progressed against the full-year plan and whether the operating margin has been maintained or improved from the approximately 9.0% calculated for the first half. We will also need to determine whether the contribution from price pass-through and higher-priced products in the rental-related business reflects only the first-half project mix or a structural improvement that will continue into H2. The presence or absence of another revision to the full-year forecast, the timing of costs associated with the logistics warehouse investment, and management’s explanation of the remaining period in light of weakness in merchandise sales and ICT will also be important.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
25,385JPY m
↗ +7.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,462JPY m
↗ +49.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 17,295↘ -1.5% YoY | 8,828↘ -1.4% YoY | 34,701↗ +8.9% YoY | 25,385↗ +7.4% YoY | 17,561YoY unavailable | 8,950YoY unavailable | 31,861YoY unavailable | 23,635YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,563↗ +0.4% YoY | 869↗ +23.6% YoY | 3,005↗ +44.4% YoY | 2,462↗ +49.5% YoY | 1,557YoY unavailable | 703YoY unavailable | 2,081YoY unavailable | 1,647YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,604↗ +2.0% YoY | 894↗ +26.4% YoY | 2,999↗ +40.6% YoY | 2,497↗ +48.6% YoY | 1,573YoY unavailable | 707YoY unavailable | 2,133YoY unavailable | 1,680YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 858↘ -2.1% YoY | 426↗ +64.5% YoY | 1,937↗ +25.0% YoY | 1,434↗ +53.9% YoY | 876YoY unavailable | 259YoY unavailable | 1,549YoY unavailable | 932YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 77.04↘ -2.8% YoY | 38.39↗ +63.4% YoY | 175.15↗ +24.2% YoY | 129.78↘ -23.6% YoY | 79.27YoY unavailable | 23.49YoY unavailable | 140.98YoY unavailable | 169.93YoY unavailable |