For the interim period of FY2026 ending December, revenue was ¥1,983 million, up 14.3% year on year, and operating profit was ¥322.962 million, up 120.9%. Progress against the full-year operating profit forecast reached 78.9%. In FY2026-Q3, we will assess whether the outlook remains intact for delivering the remaining second-half revenue of ¥1,950 million and operating profit of ¥86 million, taking seasonality into account.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-07 〜 2026-11-06 · 23 of 23 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will progress against the full-year forecast, calculated as ¥409 million versus interim operating profit of ¥322.962 million, increase further as of FY2026-Q3?
Can the company secure second-half revenue of at least ¥1,950 million and operating profit of at least ¥86 million, as required to meet the full-year forecast?
Excluding the rebound effect from standalone second-quarter revenue of ¥1,377 million and operating profit of ¥444 million in the interim period, will standalone third-quarter operating profit remain positive?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥3,934 million in revenue and ¥409 million in operating profit be maintained or revised?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
For the interim period of FY2026 ending December, revenue was ¥1,983.973 million, operating profit was ¥322.962 million, ordinary profit was ¥324.239 million, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥146.887 million. Year on year, revenue increased 14.3%, operating profit 120.9%, ordinary profit 116.3%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 65.3%, confirming improvement at every level of the income statement.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥3,934 million, operating profit of ¥409 million, ordinary profit of ¥402 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥247 million. At the interim stage, progress was 50.4% for revenue, 78.9% for operating profit, 80.5% for ordinary profit, and 59.4% for net income, with earnings progress well ahead of revenue progress. On a simple calculation, the company needs to generate second-half revenue of ¥1,950.027 million and operating profit of ¥86.038 million to achieve the full-year forecasts.
However, Alue has consistently disclosed seasonality, with revenue and profit weighted toward the interim period, when new-hire onboarding training is concentrated. Standalone second-quarter revenue in the interim period was ¥1,377 million and operating profit was ¥444 million, so the results of this busy period cannot simply be extrapolated to the third quarter and beyond. In FY2026-Q3, it will be necessary to examine not only cumulative figures but also standalone third-quarter revenue, operating profit, and operating margin to determine whether earnings levels are being maintained after the busy season.
In its interim results briefing, the company maintained its full-year forecasts while assuming a conservative second half. However, it has not disclosed a quantitative bridge showing the quarterly breakdown of the full-year forecasts, orders received and order backlog, or which projects and businesses will generate the ¥86 million of operating profit required in the second half. In FY2026-Q3, it will be important to see whether more specific explanations are added regarding second-half orders and deliveries and the required profit remaining for the fourth quarter, in addition to whether the full-year forecasts are maintained.
First-half progress against full-year forecasts (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
2,598JPY m
↗ +19.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
218JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,983↗ +14.2% YoY | 606↘ -2.4% YoY | 3,637↗ +17.7% YoY | 2,598↗ +19.6% YoY | 1,736YoY unavailable | 621YoY unavailable | 3,089YoY unavailable | 2,172YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 322↗ +120.5% YoY | -121YoY unavailable | 354YoY unavailable | 218YoY unavailable | 146YoY unavailable | -127YoY unavailable | -64YoY unavailable | -130YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 324↗ +117.4% YoY | -120YoY unavailable | 357YoY unavailable | 222YoY unavailable | 149YoY unavailable | -120YoY unavailable | -67YoY unavailable | -131YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 146↗ +65.9% YoY | -91YoY unavailable | 242YoY unavailable | 141YoY unavailable | 88YoY unavailable | -130YoY unavailable | -73YoY unavailable | -97YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 57.58↗ +64.8% YoY | -36.06YoY unavailable | 95.12YoY unavailable | 55.41YoY unavailable | 34.93YoY unavailable | -51.28YoY unavailable | -29YoY unavailable | -38.18YoY unavailable |