In FY2026 H1, revenue increased 10.7% year on year to ¥3,026 million, while the operating loss narrowed from ¥145 million to ¥15 million. However, achieving the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥110 million will require approximately ¥126 million in operating profit in H2, and revenue progress stood at only 46.6% at the end of H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-07 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative revenue through Q3 reaches at least ¥4,875 million, or 75% of the full-year forecast of ¥6,500 million
Whether cumulative operating results through Q3 improve further from the ¥15 million loss in H1
Whether the forecasts of ¥110 million in full-year operating profit, ¥100 million in ordinary profit and ¥100 million in net profit are maintained
Whether the contributions from revenue growth, price pass-through and productivity improvements are disclosed quantitatively for the first time
Revenue in FY2026 H1 was ¥3,026 million, up ¥292 million from ¥2,734 million in the same period of the previous year. The operating loss narrowed from ¥145 million to ¥15 million, the ordinary loss from ¥172 million to ¥48 million, and the interim net loss attributable to owners of the parent from ¥194 million to ¥53 million. The operating margin also improved from approximately negative 5.3% in the same period of the previous year to approximately negative 0.5% in the current interim period, although the company has not yet reached operating profitability.
The company’s full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥6,500 million, operating profit of ¥110 million, ordinary profit of ¥100 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥100 million. H1 revenue progress was 46.6%, approximately 3.4 percentage points below the simple time-based progress rate of 50%. To achieve the full-year revenue forecast, cumulative revenue through Q3 must reach at least ¥4,875 million, implying an indicative additional ¥1,849 million in revenue from H1 through Q3.
On the earnings side, achieving full-year operating profit of ¥110 million against the H1 operating loss of ¥15 million requires approximately ¥126 million in operating profit in H2 on a simple difference basis. Although seasonal factors and product mix mean that results cannot be allocated evenly across quarters, it will be important to see whether the loss narrows on a cumulative basis through Q3 and whether the company is relying excessively on profit improvement in Q4 alone. The operating loss in Q1 also narrowed from ¥107 million to ¥20 million, confirming the direction of improvement.
The company attributed the increase in revenue to electronic equipment for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, sensor-related products and a recovery in orders as customer inventory adjustments improved, but it has not disclosed the amount or volume attributable to each factor. In Q3, the key points will be not only whether revenue approaches ¥4,875 million, but also how much price pass-through and productivity improvements contributed to reducing the operating loss and whether the full-year forecasts of ¥6,500 million in revenue and ¥110 million in operating profit are revised.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
4,177JPY m
↘ -11.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
-164JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,026↗ +10.7% YoY | 1,379↗ +4.9% YoY | 5,905↘ -8.5% YoY | 4,177↘ -11.6% YoY | 2,734YoY unavailable | 1,314YoY unavailable | 6,454YoY unavailable | 4,724YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -15YoY unavailable | -20YoY unavailable | -109YoY unavailable | -164YoY unavailable | -145YoY unavailable | -107YoY unavailable | -133YoY unavailable | -110YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -48YoY unavailable | -34YoY unavailable | -136YoY unavailable | -192YoY unavailable | -172YoY unavailable | -122YoY unavailable | -104YoY unavailable | -94YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -53YoY unavailable | -57YoY unavailable | -376YoY unavailable | -244YoY unavailable | -194YoY unavailable | -119YoY unavailable | -181YoY unavailable | -116YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -43.43YoY unavailable | -46.53YoY unavailable | -304.33YoY unavailable | -197.72YoY unavailable | -157.22YoY unavailable | -96.83YoY unavailable | -146.63YoY unavailable | -93.84YoY unavailable |