Nine-month results for FY2026 ended September were revenue of ¥173.0 billion, operating income of ¥16.3 billion and net income of ¥12.6 billion, representing progress of approximately 72–76% against the full-year forecast after the upward revision. To achieve the full-year forecast, the key will be whether the company can secure the ¥5.6 billion in operating income expected in the second half while limiting the decline in profit margins.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-05-15 〜 2026-11-04 · 23 of 23 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether nine-month revenue progress remains at or above 72.4% against the full-year forecast of ¥239.0 billion
Whether operating income can build by at least ¥5.6 billion from ¥16.3 billion against the full-year forecast of ¥22.0 billion
Whether the second-half operating margin on a simple run-rate basis can exceed 8.6%, versus 9.5% for the nine-month period
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥239.0 billion in revenue, ¥22.0 billion in operating income, ¥25.5 billion in ordinary income and ¥17.5 billion in net income will be maintained
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
For the nine months of FY2026 ended September, revenue was ¥173,047 million, operating income was ¥16,354 million, ordinary income was ¥19,363 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥12,619 million. Compared with revenue of ¥155,467 million, operating income of ¥12,286 million, ordinary income of ¥13,983 million and net income of ¥9,608 million in the same period of the previous year, revenue increased 11.3%, operating income 33.1%, ordinary income 38.5% and net income 31.3%. Profit growth exceeded revenue growth, indicating that operating leverage was at work, at least over the nine-month period.
The full-year forecasts as of the third quarter were revenue of ¥239,000 million, operating income of ¥22,000 million, ordinary income of ¥25,500 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥17,500 million. Nine-month progress against these forecasts was 72.4% for revenue, 74.3% for operating income, 75.9% for ordinary income and 72.1% for net income. Operating income and ordinary income were progressing ahead of revenue, while net income was progressing at roughly the same pace as revenue, making it necessary to monitor the build-up of bottom-line earnings, including non-operating gains and losses and the tax burden.
Subtracting the nine-month results from the full-year forecasts leaves ¥65,953 million in revenue, ¥5,646 million in operating income, ¥6,137 million in ordinary income and ¥4,881 million in net income required in the second half. These are simple differences between the full-year forecasts and cumulative results, not figures presented by the company as standalone second-half forecasts. The second-half operating margin on this simple calculation is 8.6%, below the nine-month margin of 9.5%, suggesting that the full-year forecast may incorporate some deceleration in profitability even if it is achieved.
Full-year results for FY2025 ended September were revenue of ¥212,051 million, operating income of ¥16,163 million and net income of ¥14,203 million. The revised FY2026 forecasts therefore imply increases of 12.7% in revenue, 36.1% in operating income and 23.2% in net income. At the next full-year results announcement, we will assess through segment operating income and the consolidated operating margin whether revenue growth driven by AI data-center demand was sufficient to absorb the laser business’s losses, deterioration in the profitability of other businesses, and raw-material and logistics costs.
Nine-month progress against the full-year company forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q3
Net salesBusiness scale
212,051JPY m
↗ +4.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
16,163JPY m
↘ -49.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full yearComparison | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 173,047↗ +11.3% YoY | 112,496↗ +5.4% YoY | 51,910↗ +2.6% YoY | 212,051↗ +4.0% YoY | 155,467YoY unavailable | 106,745YoY unavailable | 50,587YoY unavailable | 203,961YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 16,354↗ +33.1% YoY | 10,023↘ -7.0% YoY | 2,403↘ -43.9% YoY | 16,163↘ -49.7% YoY | 12,286YoY unavailable | 10,777YoY unavailable | 4,281YoY unavailable | 32,118YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 19,363↗ +38.5% YoY | 12,484↗ +2.9% YoY | 3,825↘ -24.0% YoY | 18,802↘ -45.5% YoY | 13,983YoY unavailable | 12,127YoY unavailable | 5,030YoY unavailable | 34,512YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 12,619↗ +31.3% YoY | 9,224↘ -7.2% YoY | 2,784↘ -33.5% YoY | 14,203↘ -43.5% YoY | 9,608YoY unavailable | 9,935YoY unavailable | 4,188YoY unavailable | 25,145YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 43.05↗ +34.7% YoY | 31.3↘ -5.0% YoY | 9.38↘ -31.8% YoY | 47.32↘ -41.7% YoY | 31.96YoY unavailable | 32.95YoY unavailable | 13.76YoY unavailable | 81.19YoY unavailable |