FY2027 1Q got off to a difficult start, with revenue of ¥24,465 million and an operating loss of ¥1,961 million, while the full-year forecasts were left unchanged at revenue of ¥164,000 million and operating profit of ¥26,500 million. To secure half of the full-year plan in H1, revenue must recover sharply and the company must return to operating profitability in 2Q.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-07 · 16 of 16 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 revenue can reach ¥82,000 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast.
Whether H1 operating profit can reach ¥13,250 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast.
Whether revenue can be increased by ¥57,535 million in 2Q, from the 1Q result to the H1 benchmark.
Whether the company can post operating profit of ¥15,211 million in 2Q after recording an operating loss in 1Q.
Whether the full-year earnings and annual dividend forecasts, including the ¥132 dividend, will be revised at the H1 results.
Revenue in FY2027 1Q was ¥24,465 million, down 39.1% year on year. Operating loss was ¥1,961 million, ordinary loss was ¥1,362 million, and net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,710 million. In contrast, the company left its full-year forecasts unchanged at revenue of ¥164,000 million, operating profit of ¥26,500 million, ordinary profit of ¥26,200 million and net profit of ¥21,300 million.
1Q revenue reached only approximately 14.9% of the full-year forecast, calculated as ¥24,465 million ÷ ¥164,000 million. If H1 is treated as a simple 50% progression toward the full-year plan, the revenue benchmark is ¥82,000 million, requiring an additional ¥57,535 million in 2Q from the 1Q result. This 50% is a monitoring benchmark that does not take seasonality into account, and does not represent a quarterly H1 plan disclosed by the company.
For operating profit, the 1Q loss of ¥1,961 million means that progress against the full-year plan of ¥26,500 million is effectively negative. To secure ¥13,250 million in H1, 2Q alone would need to generate operating profit of ¥15,211 million. Even if the full-year plan is maintained, the company would need to generate an additional ¥139,535 million in revenue and ¥28,461 million in operating profit over the remaining three quarters after 1Q. Accordingly, the key issue in H1 will be whether profits recover sharply, rather than merely whether the decline in revenue narrows.
Consolidated revenue in FY2026 was ¥179,353 million, ¥15,353 million above the FY2027 forecast of ¥164,000 million. However, the medical equipment business was transferred at the beginning of FY2027, and reported segments were changed from 3 to 2. The difference between the annual result and forecast should therefore not be interpreted directly as a deterioration in demand.
At the H1 results, we will assess whether revenue approaches the ¥82,000 million benchmark and whether operating profit reaches ¥13,250 million, as well as the basis on which the company maintains its full-year forecast. In particular, the key checks will be whether the delay in procedures for China’s import duty exemption system, which contributed to the 1Q revenue decline, has been resolved, when projects will be recognized as revenue, whether tighter export controls have eased, and whether the financial and earnings assumptions supporting the ¥132 annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
82,059JPY m
↘ -5.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
11,934JPY m
↘ -24.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 24,465↘ -39.1% YoY | 179,353↘ -8.8% YoY | 129,804↘ -4.8% YoY | 82,059↘ -5.9% YoY | 40,145YoY unavailable | 196,695YoY unavailable | 136,352YoY unavailable | 87,234YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -1,961↘ -133.9% YoY | 26,017↘ -26.7% YoY | 21,398↘ -18.6% YoY | 11,934↘ -24.5% YoY | 5,792YoY unavailable | 35,501YoY unavailable | 26,297YoY unavailable | 15,817YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -1,362↘ -123.6% YoY | 28,610↘ -16.9% YoY | 23,655↘ -10.7% YoY | 12,906↘ -8.5% YoY | 5,782YoY unavailable | 34,424YoY unavailable | 26,488YoY unavailable | 14,099YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -1,710↘ -136.6% YoY | 22,097↗ +18.2% YoY | 17,491↘ -12.3% YoY | 9,850↘ -9.8% YoY | 4,669YoY unavailable | 18,688YoY unavailable | 19,936YoY unavailable | 10,916YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -35.12↘ -138.5% YoY | 432.58↗ +18.3% YoY | 341.95↘ -12.3% YoY | 192.55↘ -9.9% YoY | 91.32YoY unavailable | 365.55YoY unavailable | 390YoY unavailable | 213.6YoY unavailable |