First-quarter revenue was 24.1% of the full-year forecast, close to an even run rate, while operating profit had reached 41.5%, indicating that profit is running ahead of revenue. The first-half results will show whether this lead is temporary or whether the pace continues to exceed the full-year forecast.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-07 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Revenue was ¥2,149 million, or 24.1% of the ¥8,928 million full-year forecast. Will it reach ¥4,464 million, the simple 50% first-half benchmark?
Operating profit was ¥66 million, or 41.5% of the ¥159 million full-year forecast. Will it reach at least ¥79.5 million, the simple 50% first-half benchmark?
Profit before tax was ¥59 million, or 46.1% of the ¥128 million full-year forecast. Will it reach at least ¥64 million in the first half?
Profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥11 million, already exceeding the ¥7 million full-year forecast. Will this continue in the first half?
Will the status of revisions to the full-year earnings forecast, which was “None” as of the first quarter, change with the first-half results?
First-quarter revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥2,149 million, compared with a full-year forecast of ¥8,928 million, for a progress rate of 24.1%. Quarterly seasonality has not been disclosed, so 25% cannot be treated as a strict achievement benchmark, but the figure is close to a simple even quarterly allocation. For the first half, ¥4,464 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast, should be used as a mechanical reference point for revenue and assessed in light of actual seasonality.
On the profit side, first-quarter operating profit was ¥66 million, compared with a full-year forecast of ¥159 million, for a progress rate of 41.5%. Profit before tax was ¥59 million, or 46.1% of the ¥128 million full-year forecast, while profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥11 million, reaching 157.1% of the ¥7 million full-year forecast. Operating profit and profit before tax are progressing well ahead of revenue, and profit attributable to owners of the parent has already exceeded the full-year forecast. Accordingly, the key issue in the first-half results is whether profit accumulation will continue or whether expenses and losses will be concentrated in the second half.
In the first quarter, the company left unchanged its full-year forecasts of ¥8,928 million in revenue, ¥159 million in operating profit, ¥128 million in ordinary profit and ¥7 million in net profit. However, its explanation of the factors behind the increase in profit remained qualitative, citing steady performance in the SES business, the acquisition of a subsidiary, an increase in prescription volume and reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses. It did not disclose the profit increase attributable to each factor or its quarterly profit plan. In the first half, the ¥4,464 million revenue, ¥79.5 million operating profit and ¥64 million profit before tax simple 50% benchmarks will be used as references, while checking for revisions to the full-year forecast, maintenance of profit margins and the potential to achieve the remaining ¥93 million of full-year operating profit.
Progress against full-year guidance (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
4,006JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
-2JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,149↗ +8.5% YoY | 8,329↘ -0.4% YoY | 6,145YoY unavailable | 4,006YoY unavailable | 1,980YoY unavailable | 8,360YoY unavailable | 6,320YoY unavailable | 4,178YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 66↗ +164.0% YoY | -60↘ -117.4% YoY | 78YoY unavailable | -2YoY unavailable | 25YoY unavailable | 344YoY unavailable | -11YoY unavailable | -15YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | -13YoY unavailable | -36YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 11↗ +22.2% YoY | -34↘ -135.8% YoY | 36YoY unavailable | 0YoY unavailable | 9YoY unavailable | 95YoY unavailable | 300YoY unavailable | 35YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 2.39↗ +13.8% YoY | -7.36↘ -135.4% YoY | 7.88YoY unavailable | 0.08YoY unavailable | 2.1YoY unavailable | 20.79YoY unavailable | 65.82YoY unavailable | 7.71YoY unavailable |