First-quarter revenue rose sharply to ¥3,214 million and operating profit to ¥415 million, with revenue and operating profit broadly tracking a simple time-based run rate against the full-year forecast. Net income progress, however, was only 16.6%, so the next results should clarify the assumptions underpinning the ¥1,900 million full-year net income forecast.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-06 · 24 of 24 items
Scroll the timeline →
How far the revenue progress rate against the ¥12,500 million full-year forecast will rise from 25.7% in Q1 through the first half
Whether the operating profit progress rate against the ¥1,720 million full-year forecast will improve or remain at 24.1% in Q1
How far the net income progress rate against the ¥1,900 million full-year forecast will recover from 16.6% in Q1
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥12,500 million in revenue, ¥1,720 million in operating profit and ¥1,900 million in net income will be maintained or revised
Revenue in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥3,214 million, up 75.3% year on year. Operating profit was ¥415 million, up 338.6%, ordinary profit was ¥463 million, up 242.1%, and quarterly net income was ¥316 million, up 250.2%. Compared with revenue of ¥1,833 million and operating profit of ¥94 million in the year-earlier quarter, the company made substantial progress not only in sales but also in operating-level profitability. The company attributed the results mainly to a recovery in demand related to semiconductor manufacturing equipment, expansion in front-end equipment, the full-scale commencement of investment in inspection equipment, and the completion and delivery of products from its order backlog.
Compared with the full-year forecast, first-quarter revenue of ¥3,214 million represents progress of 25.7%, while operating profit of ¥415 million represents 24.1%. With one quarter, or one-fourth of the year, complete, revenue and operating profit were close to a simple time-based run rate, suggesting a broadly on-track start against the plan following the upward revision. This is only a mechanical comparison that does not account for seasonality or delivery timing from the second quarter onward, however. Whether the company can maintain the same pace through the first half will be the key point to verify in the next results.
Net income was ¥316 million, representing progress of 16.6% against the full-year forecast of ¥1,900 million, below the progress rates for revenue and operating profit. The only extraordinary loss in the first quarter was a ¥0 thousand loss on disposal of fixed assets, and the amount of extraordinary income and the assumptions for extraordinary gains and losses included in the full-year net income forecast have not been disclosed. It is therefore not possible at this stage to determine whether the full-year net income forecast can be explained by the recovery in operating profit alone, or whether the company is assuming contributions from non-operating and extraordinary gains and losses, including the sale of cross-held shares.
In the next results for FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to confirm not only whether revenue and operating profit continue to track the full-year plan, but also why net income is lagging. In particular, investors should check whether margins can be maintained after deliveries of products from the order backlog have run their course, and whether the company discloses the presence and amount of extraordinary gains and losses and gains on sales of investment securities underpinning the ¥1,900 million full-year net income forecast.
Progress toward full-year forecast (%)
Revenue and operating profit are close to a time-based run rate, while net income is progressing relatively slowly.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
4,294JPY m
↘ -23.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
316JPY m
↘ -59.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,214↗ +75.3% YoY | 8,830↘ -19.6% YoY | 6,337↘ -23.9% YoY | 4,294↘ -23.2% YoY | 1,833YoY unavailable | 10,980YoY unavailable | 8,330YoY unavailable | 5,591YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 415↗ +341.5% YoY | 690↘ -51.4% YoY | 472↘ -57.2% YoY | 316↘ -59.2% YoY | 94YoY unavailable | 1,420YoY unavailable | 1,102YoY unavailable | 775YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 463↗ +243.0% YoY | 772↘ -49.7% YoY | 553↘ -53.9% YoY | 381↘ -55.5% YoY | 135YoY unavailable | 1,535YoY unavailable | 1,200YoY unavailable | 856YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 316↗ +251.1% YoY | 554↘ -51.3% YoY | 401↘ -55.6% YoY | 281↘ -54.4% YoY | 90YoY unavailable | 1,137YoY unavailable | 904YoY unavailable | 616YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 54.45↗ +271.2% YoY | 91.36↘ -50.5% YoY | 65.46↘ -55.4% YoY | 45.6↘ -54.5% YoY | 14.67YoY unavailable | 184.71YoY unavailable | 146.87YoY unavailable | 100.13YoY unavailable |