In the six months ended December 2026, revenue was ¥36,651 million and operating profit was ¥5,497 million, representing progress of 50.0% and 52.4%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts revised upward on 31 July. In 3Q, we will assess whether the company can reasonably generate the ¥36,649 million in revenue and ¥5,003 million in operating profit required in the second half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-12 〜 2026-11-07 · 21 of 21 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether 9-month cumulative revenue reaches approximately ¥54,975 million, equivalent to 75% of the full-year forecast of ¥73,300 million.
Whether 9-month cumulative operating profit reaches approximately ¥7,875 million, equivalent to 75% of the full-year forecast of ¥10,500 million.
Whether the company can secure revenue of ¥36,649 million and operating profit of ¥5,003 million in the second half.
Whether the full-year forecasts of revenue of ¥73,300 million, operating profit of ¥10,500 million, net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥7,700 million and annual dividend of ¥76 will be maintained.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue in the first half was ¥36,651 million, representing 50.0% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥73,300 million revised upward on 31 July. Operating profit was ¥5,497 million, or 52.4% of the ¥10,500 million full-year forecast; ordinary profit was ¥5,824 million, or 53.9% of the ¥10,800 million forecast; and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥4,191 million, or 54.4% of the ¥7,700 million forecast. Revenue and profit both exceeded the simple benchmarks for six months elapsed, and the company is currently tracking the plan following the upward revision.
To achieve the full-year forecast, however, the company must generate revenue of ¥36,649 million and operating profit of ¥5,003 million in the second half. First-half revenue was ¥17,503 million for the SS business and ¥18,619 million for the IA business, with both businesses driving sales. In 3Q, the key question will be whether this high level in the first half was merely brought forward or reflects sustained demand from data centers and other large critical facilities, semiconductors and electronic components, inspection lighting, and industrial PCs.
For a mechanical progress check, 9-month cumulative revenue of ¥54,975 million and operating profit of ¥7,875 million can be used as benchmarks for 75% progress. These are monitoring benchmarks based on simple time apportionment, not company plans that take seasonality into account. The 3Q financial results report should be checked for 9-month cumulative results, the revenue and operating profit still required in 4Q, and whether the full-year forecasts are maintained or revised again.
The first-half earnings presentation materials assume a ¥200 million impact from US tariffs on full-year operating profit, a ¥1,680 million increase in SG&A expenses, and a ¥1,644 million positive impact from foreign exchange. In 3Q, we will assess how much of the tariff impact remains in both the first-half results and the full-year assumptions, whether the plan remains achievable based on sales volume and product mix excluding the benefit of yen depreciation, and how much further cost increases in 4Q are incorporated.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
47,666JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
6,214JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 36,651↗ +20.8% YoY | 18,299↗ +21.3% YoY | 65,878↗ +4.1% YoY | 47,666YoY unavailable | 30,346YoY unavailable | 15,080YoY unavailable | 63,269YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 5,497↗ +50.7% YoY | 2,983↗ +59.3% YoY | 8,153↗ +14.5% YoY | 6,214YoY unavailable | 3,647YoY unavailable | 1,873YoY unavailable | 7,121YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 5,824↗ +82.5% YoY | 3,173↗ +94.5% YoY | 8,000↗ +3.2% YoY | 5,892YoY unavailable | 3,192YoY unavailable | 1,631YoY unavailable | 7,749YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 4,191↗ +39.8% YoY | 2,241↗ +26.0% YoY | 6,595↗ +15.9% YoY | 5,058YoY unavailable | 2,998YoY unavailable | 1,778YoY unavailable | 5,689YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 117.65↗ +39.8% YoY | 62.92↗ +26.0% YoY | 185.16↗ +15.8% YoY | 142.01YoY unavailable | 84.18YoY unavailable | 49.92YoY unavailable | 159.86YoY unavailable |