In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥340 million, down 14.0% year on year, and the company posted an operating loss of ¥40 million. Progress against the full-year revenue forecast was 12.6%. The full-year forecast was unchanged, but assuming even quarterly progress, the company would need to return to profitability in the first half and generate ¥440 million in operating profit over the remaining 3 quarters.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-05 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will cumulative Q2 revenue reach ¥675 million, or 25% of the ¥2,700 million full-year forecast?
Can standalone Q2 operating profit reach approximately ¥141 million, the benchmark for even progress toward cumulative first-half operating profit of ¥100 million?
Will the forecasts of ¥2,700 million in full-year revenue and ¥400 million in operating profit be maintained or revised?
Will the company disclose the amount and timing of revenue recognition for healthcare contract-development projects whose acceptance timing has shifted to Q2 or later?
Revenue in April-June 2026 was ¥340 million, down 14.0% from approximately ¥395 million in the same period a year earlier. Operating results also deteriorated from a loss of approximately ¥26 million in the prior-year quarter to a loss of approximately ¥40.7 million, while the operating margin fell by more than 5 percentage points, from approximately negative 6.8% to approximately negative 11.9%. Revenue declined while the loss widened at the same time, making it difficult to characterize the result as merely a temporary deterioration in margins.
The company left unchanged its full-year forecasts of ¥2,700 million in revenue, ¥400 million in operating profit, ¥420 million in ordinary profit and ¥300 million in net profit attributable to owners of the parent. First-quarter revenue progress was limited to approximately 12.6%, about ¥335 million below the ¥675 million implied by simple even progress after 25% of the fiscal year had elapsed. Since operating profit was negative ¥40 million, achieving first-half operating profit of ¥100 million on an even-progress basis would require approximately ¥141 million in standalone Q2 operating profit. This even-progress calculation is a benchmark for comparison, not the company’s plan, but it indicates the scale of the recovery required to meet the forecasts.
The shortfall against the full-year forecasts amounts to ¥2,360 million in revenue and ¥440 million in operating profit. The company attributed the results to a low opening order backlog, sluggish orders and sales, and the shift to Q2 or later in the acceptance timing of certain healthcare equipment-related contract-development projects. However, the impact of each factor on the ¥340 million decline in revenue and the ¥40 million operating loss has not been disclosed.
At the next results announcement, it will be necessary to assess how close cumulative Q2 revenue comes to the ¥675 million even-progress benchmark and whether operating profit returns to positive territory. Key points for verification will include the amount of healthcare-project revenue and profit actually recognized following the shift in acceptance timing, the basis for maintaining the full-year forecasts of ¥2,700 million and ¥400 million, and the pace at which the order backlog is converted into revenue from Q2 onward.
¥ million
Revenue is declining while the operating loss is widening, making a recovery from Q2 onward a prerequisite for the full-year plan.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
1,041JPY m
↗ +7.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
89JPY m
↗ +61.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 340↘ -13.9% YoY | 2,553↗ +2.7% YoY | 1,632↗ +1.7% YoY | 1,041↗ +7.2% YoY | 395YoY unavailable | 2,486YoY unavailable | 1,605YoY unavailable | 971YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -40YoY unavailable | 356↗ +6.0% YoY | 201↗ +33.1% YoY | 89↗ +61.8% YoY | -26YoY unavailable | 336YoY unavailable | 151YoY unavailable | 55YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -29YoY unavailable | 396↗ +12.2% YoY | 229↗ +30.1% YoY | 100↗ +88.7% YoY | -26YoY unavailable | 353YoY unavailable | 176YoY unavailable | 53YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -22YoY unavailable | 285↘ -19.7% YoY | 159↗ +45.9% YoY | 70↗ +180.0% YoY | -19YoY unavailable | 355YoY unavailable | 109YoY unavailable | 25YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -16.41YoY unavailable | 208.9↘ -19.7% YoY | 116.62↗ +45.3% YoY | 51.83↗ +179.4% YoY | -13.89YoY unavailable | 260.19YoY unavailable | 80.24YoY unavailable | 18.55YoY unavailable |