Demand for DRAM, including HBM, expanded production capacity and a higher mix of high-value products are driving revenue and profit growth in the core probe-card business. In FY2026-Q3, it will be necessary to assess not only the strength of demand but also whether the high-value product mix and equipment utilization can sustain margins.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-13 〜 2026-11-06 · 19 of 19 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether probe-card revenue of ¥48,542 million in FY2026-H1, up 50.8% year on year, can be maintained
Whether segment profit of ¥18,290 million, up 94.1% year on year, and a segment margin of around 37.7% can be maintained
Whether standalone Q3 can continue growing revenue and profit from standalone Q2 probe-card revenue of ¥27,912 million and segment profit of ¥11,472 million
Whether additional disclosure will be provided on the mix of high-value DRAM products and the contribution of capacity expansion in amount or shipment volume
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In FY2026-H1, the probe card business posted revenue of ¥48,542 million and segment profit of ¥18,290 million, a significant increase from revenue of ¥32,199 million and segment profit of ¥9,423 million in the same period of the previous fiscal year. Revenue rose 50.8% year on year and profit increased 94.1%, while the segment profit margin, calculated simply, was 37.7%, up approximately 8.4 percentage points from approximately 29.3% in the same period of the previous fiscal year. The key issue to reconfirm in FY2026-Q3 is that the business achieved not only higher revenue but also an improvement in profitability.
The company explained that revenue from DRAM applications remained strong against the backdrop of increased production capacity, while profitability also improved as high-value-added products for DRAM applications accounted for a larger share of the mix. In FY2026-Q2 alone, the probe card business generated revenue of ¥27,912 million and segment profit of ¥11,472 million, for a margin of approximately 41.1%. Q2 benefited from shipments shifted forward from the previous quarter, revenue brought forward as a result of increased production capacity, and contributions from high-value-added DRAM products. In Q3, the key question will be whether the business can maintain its margin even after the effect of the revenue pull-forward fades.
Although continued HBM demand is a strong tailwind, the disclosed figures do not allow the increase in revenue to be broken down into volume growth versus improvements in product pricing and mix. Because no amounts or ratios have been disclosed for the mix of high-value-added products, additional shipment volume from increased production capacity, capacity utilization, or pricing factors, the Q3 results will need to establish whether the higher mix of high-value-added products represents a temporary mix effect or a sustained improvement in profitability.
Consolidated operating profit in FY2026-H1 was ¥15,557 million, while research and development expenses increased to ¥3,906 million from ¥3,120 million in the same period of the previous fiscal year. As long as the core business maintains a high margin, it can absorb R&D investment, but if growth in HBM shipments slows, higher R&D and depreciation expenses could weigh on profitability. In Q3, the explanation of the mix for DRAM and HBM applications and equipment utilization should be considered together with probe card revenue, segment profit, and the profit margin.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
50,412JPY m
↗ +29.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
11,300JPY m
↗ +30.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 49,206↗ +48.6% YoY | 20,945↗ +48.3% YoY | 70,173↗ +26.1% YoY | 50,412↗ +29.3% YoY | 33,120YoY unavailable | 14,124YoY unavailable | 55,643YoY unavailable | 38,983YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 15,557↗ +105.5% YoY | 5,647↗ +97.7% YoY | 16,542↗ +31.6% YoY | 11,300↗ +30.7% YoY | 7,569YoY unavailable | 2,857YoY unavailable | 12,572YoY unavailable | 8,643YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 16,260↗ +119.9% YoY | 5,991↗ +106.4% YoY | 17,100↗ +39.6% YoY | 11,273↗ +25.2% YoY | 7,394YoY unavailable | 2,902YoY unavailable | 12,250YoY unavailable | 9,003YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 11,461↗ +140.1% YoY | 4,392↗ +162.5% YoY | 12,063↗ +36.9% YoY | 7,084↗ +23.3% YoY | 4,774YoY unavailable | 1,673YoY unavailable | 8,811YoY unavailable | 5,746YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 295.65↗ +139.5% YoY | 113.32↗ +161.5% YoY | 311.53↗ +36.4% YoY | 183.02↗ +22.9% YoY | 123.44YoY unavailable | 43.34YoY unavailable | 228.36YoY unavailable | 148.92YoY unavailable |