In FY2027-Q1, orders rose 20.6% year on year to ¥22,811 million, revenue rose 13.0% to ¥13,922 million, and operating profit rose 14.1% to ¥382 million. As recognition of a large project was pushed into Q2 at the customer's request, FY2027-H1 will be key to confirming the conversion of orders into revenue and profit against the full-year forecast.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-06 · 27 of 27 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will revenue reach ¥13,922 million in Q1, or 19.1% of the full-year forecast of ¥73,000 million?
How far will operating profit recover from ¥382 million in Q1, or 4.8% of the full-year forecast of ¥8,000 million?
Will H1 orders exceed the prior-year period's ¥38,636 million and remain above the prior-year level?
Will the amount, product category and revenue recognition timing of the large project pushed into Q2 be disclosed?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In FY2027-Q1, orders rose 20.6% year on year to ¥22,811 million, revenue rose 13.0% to ¥13,922 million, and operating profit rose 14.1% to ¥382 million. Demand related to AI semiconductors and satellite communications drove orders higher, but the recognition of large projects for environmental test equipment and energy device equipment was pushed into Q2 at the customer's request. As a result, the growth in orders was not fully reflected in Q1 revenue and profit.
Given seasonality, simply annualising the quarter's absolute figures would not be appropriate. The company has explained that customer budget execution tends to concentrate deliveries in Q2 and Q4, while FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥30,322 million and operating profit was ¥2,607 million. Accordingly, in FY2027-H1, greater attention should be paid to whether the projects pushed into Q2 were actually converted into revenue and whether operating profit exceeded the prior-year period's level, rather than to the Q1 revenue growth rate.
The full-year forecast is revenue of ¥73,000 million, operating profit of ¥8,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥8,100 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,880 million. FY2027-Q1 progress was 19.1% for revenue and 4.8% for operating profit. Operating profit is progressing more slowly than revenue because of seasonality and fixed-cost burdens, so this alone does not indicate that the full-year forecast will be missed. However, if H1 operating profit falls below the prior-year period's ¥2,607 million, the profit burden required in the second half will become heavier.
At the next earnings announcement, the focus will be on the revenue recognized from the delayed large projects, the breakdown between the equipment business and energy device equipment, and the order backlog. The current Q1 earnings summary discloses orders of ¥22,811 million but does not disclose the order backlog or quarterly cash flow. The available disclosure is therefore insufficient to assess how likely orders are to convert into revenue.
FY2027-Q1 progress against FY2027 full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
30,322JPY m
↘ -0.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,607JPY m
↘ -20.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 13,922↗ +13.0% YoY | 70,034↗ +4.1% YoY | 47,101↗ +1.7% YoY | 30,322↘ -0.5% YoY | 12,323YoY unavailable | 67,288YoY unavailable | 46,297YoY unavailable | 30,464YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 382↗ +14.0% YoY | 7,084↘ -5.9% YoY | 4,282↘ -12.9% YoY | 2,607↘ -20.9% YoY | 335YoY unavailable | 7,526YoY unavailable | 4,917YoY unavailable | 3,296YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 527↗ +53.2% YoY | 7,473↘ -4.1% YoY | 4,571↘ -12.3% YoY | 2,704↘ -20.4% YoY | 344YoY unavailable | 7,793YoY unavailable | 5,213YoY unavailable | 3,398YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 155↗ +44.9% YoY | 5,879↘ -2.1% YoY | 3,321↘ -13.6% YoY | 1,912↘ -22.0% YoY | 107YoY unavailable | 6,003YoY unavailable | 3,845YoY unavailable | 2,452YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 7.32↗ +48.2% YoY | 270.39↘ -1.7% YoY | 152.1↘ -13.6% YoY | 87.49↘ -22.1% YoY | 4.94YoY unavailable | 274.97YoY unavailable | 176.14YoY unavailable | 112.34YoY unavailable |