FY2027-Q1 revenue fell 9.0% year on year, while operating profit rose 10.9% to ¥389 million. The key question for FY2027-H1 is whether the improvement in the cost ratio that lifted profit can continue as the impact of the prior-year large-project comparison fades.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-05 · 20 of 20 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether FY2027-H1 revenue exceeds the prior-year figure of ¥14,187 million
Whether FY2027-H1 operating profit exceeds the prior-year figure of ¥917 million
Whether the gross margin remains at or above FY2027-Q1's 33.3%
Whether the breakdown of the factors driving the change in operating profit is disclosed again: ¥395 million from cost-ratio improvement, a ¥168 million decline in gross profit due to lower revenue, and a ¥189 million increase in SG&A expenses
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥6,280 million, down 9.0% year on year, while operating profit rose 10.9% to ¥389 million, ordinary profit rose 17.5% to ¥417 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 19.0% to ¥136 million. Since operating profit increased despite the contraction in revenue, FY2027-H1 will need to distinguish between a simple reversal of project timing and a fundamental improvement in profitability.
First-quarter operating profit increased by ¥38 million, from ¥351 million in the prior-year quarter to ¥389 million. Supplementary materials showed a ¥168 million decline in gross profit due to lower revenue, a ¥395 million increase in gross profit from improvement in the cost ratio, and a ¥189 million increase in SG&A expenses. In other words, the impact of lower revenue was more than offset by the improvement in the cost ratio, while higher SG&A expenses eroded part of that benefit. It will be important to see whether the same format is used to disclose the respective contributions of these three factors in FY2027-H1.
The gross margin was 33.3%, up 6.3 percentage points year on year, while the operating margin rose 1.1 percentage points to 6.2%. However, the FY2026 full-year gross margin was 31.5%, down 0.4 percentage points year on year, so it cannot yet be said that longer-term pressure from higher raw-material, labor and energy costs has disappeared. In the past, product price revisions and cost reductions supported profit, but the profit contribution from price revisions, changes in raw-material unit prices and the breakdown of the ¥189 million increase in SG&A expenses have not been disclosed.
FY2026-H1 revenue and operating profit were ¥14,187 million and ¥917 million, respectively, providing the comparison base for FY2027-H1. To extend the first-quarter improvement across the first half, the company will need to achieve a recovery in instrumentation systems revenue, continued revenue growth in sensors and limited profit deterioration in measurement and control equipment. In the next earnings release, it will be important to check not only whether first-half revenue and operating profit exceed the prior-year levels, but also the breakdown of the gross margin, SG&A expenses, price-revision effects and cost-reduction effects.
¥ millions (factors driving the change in operating profit from the prior-year quarter)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
14,187JPY m
↗ +7.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
917JPY m
↘ -14.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,280↘ -9.1% YoY | 31,648↗ +7.9% YoY | 21,299↗ +9.2% YoY | 14,187↗ +7.8% YoY | 6,905YoY unavailable | 29,329YoY unavailable | 19,498YoY unavailable | 13,166YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 389↗ +10.8% YoY | 3,225↗ +12.0% YoY | 1,651↗ +16.0% YoY | 917↘ -14.0% YoY | 351YoY unavailable | 2,879YoY unavailable | 1,423YoY unavailable | 1,066YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 417↗ +17.8% YoY | 3,326↗ +9.6% YoY | 1,729↗ +9.3% YoY | 960↘ -16.0% YoY | 354YoY unavailable | 3,034YoY unavailable | 1,582YoY unavailable | 1,143YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 136↗ +19.3% YoY | 2,042↗ +2.6% YoY | 919↘ -4.9% YoY | 468↘ -26.1% YoY | 114YoY unavailable | 1,991YoY unavailable | 966YoY unavailable | 633YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 8.23↘ -39.1% YoY | 120.44↘ -48.6% YoY | 54.08↘ -52.4% YoY | 27.53↘ -63.1% YoY | 13.52YoY unavailable | 234.31YoY unavailable | 113.72YoY unavailable | 74.6YoY unavailable |