First-quarter revenue was ¥6,495 million and operating profit was ¥361 million, with progress toward the full-year forecasts of 26.0% and 32.9%, respectively, putting profit ahead of plan. In the second-quarter results, we will confirm whether this lead was temporary or whether it is also improving the likelihood of achieving the full-year targets on a first-half cumulative basis.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-07 · 16 of 16 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will first-half cumulative revenue exceed ¥12,500 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast?
Will first-half cumulative operating profit exceed ¥550 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast?
Will operating profit exceed the ¥338 million recorded in the first half of the fiscal year ending March 2026?
Whether the full-year forecasts will be revised in light of the remaining ¥18,505 million in revenue and ¥739 million in operating profit after the first quarter.
In the second-quarter materials, whether the company assesses progress as ahead of plan, on plan or below plan.
The next results announcement is scheduled for 13 November 2026. In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥6,495 million, operating profit was ¥361 million, ordinary profit was ¥260 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥162 million, representing year-on-year increases of 6.2%, 97.3%, 88.8% and 47.3%, respectively. Operating profit grew faster than revenue, making this a period in which earnings progress should be prioritised for review.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥25,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,100 million, ordinary profit of ¥800 million and net profit of ¥430 million. First-quarter progress was 26.0% for revenue, 32.9% for operating profit, 32.5% for ordinary profit and 37.8% for net profit. Compared with a simple equal quarterly allocation, first-quarter revenue slightly exceeded one-quarter of the full-year target, while operating profit was ¥86 million above the quarterly benchmark of ¥275 million. Accordingly, first-half cumulative revenue of ¥12,500 million and operating profit of ¥550 million provide mechanical benchmarks for review, although these are not company-published first-half forecasts.
In the first half of the previous fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue was ¥12,351 million and operating profit was ¥338 million. Even if revenue reaches ¥12,500 million in the current first half, the year-on-year increase would be only ¥149 million. If operating profit reaches ¥550 million, however, the year-on-year increase would be ¥212 million, or approximately 63%. Based on the first-quarter result of ¥361 million, whether first-half operating profit exceeds ¥550 million, or at least clearly surpasses the ¥338 million recorded in the previous first half, will be a key measure of the sustainability of margin improvement.
At the end of the first quarter, the amounts still required to achieve the full-year forecasts were ¥18,505 million in revenue and ¥739 million in operating profit. The required operating margin for the remaining 9 months is approximately 4.0%, below the first-quarter margin of 5.6%. The full-year forecasts had not been revised as of the first quarter. However, order intake, order backlog and the company’s own assessment of its plan have not been disclosed numerically. In the second quarter, we will review not only cumulative results but also the reasons for maintaining the full-year forecasts and the revenue and profit levels required in the second half.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
12,351JPY m
↘ -3.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
338JPY m
↘ -49.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,495↗ +6.2% YoY | 24,697↘ -5.8% YoY | 18,526↘ -5.5% YoY | 12,351↘ -3.6% YoY | 6,118YoY unavailable | 26,229YoY unavailable | 19,614YoY unavailable | 12,808YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 361↗ +97.3% YoY | 825↘ -35.4% YoY | 556↘ -45.2% YoY | 338↘ -49.2% YoY | 183YoY unavailable | 1,277YoY unavailable | 1,014YoY unavailable | 665YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 260↗ +89.8% YoY | 547↘ -44.9% YoY | 343↘ -56.9% YoY | 219↘ -51.1% YoY | 137YoY unavailable | 992YoY unavailable | 796YoY unavailable | 448YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 162↗ +47.3% YoY | 78↘ -87.3% YoY | 177↘ -67.6% YoY | 107↘ -60.4% YoY | 110YoY unavailable | 614YoY unavailable | 546YoY unavailable | 270YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 11.24↗ +48.1% YoY | 5.37↘ -87.3% YoY | 12.17↘ -67.7% YoY | 7.42↘ -60.3% YoY | 7.59YoY unavailable | 42.37YoY unavailable | 37.71YoY unavailable | 18.68YoY unavailable |