FY2027-Q1 saw revenue increase but operating profit decline, with progress toward the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥1,350 million limited to 12.2%. In FY2027-H1, the first test of the full-year forecast will be whether revenue reaches ¥3,000 million and operating profit reaches ¥675 million, based on a simple 50% first-half benchmark.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-06 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will FY2027-Q1 revenue of ¥1,255.955 million exceed 20.9% progress toward the full-year forecast of ¥6,000 million?
Will FY2027-H1 operating profit reach at least ¥675 million? Q1 actual: ¥165.147 million
Will FY2027-H1 revenue reach at least ¥3,000 million? FY2026-H1 actual: ¥2,839 million
At the H1 results, will the company explain whether it is maintaining or revising its full-year forecast, and whether the required Q2 revenue of approximately ¥1,744 million is achievable?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 consolidated revenue was ¥1,255.955 million, up 4.1% year on year, while operating profit was ¥165.147 million, down 2.1%. Ordinary profit was ¥188 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥124 million, up 0.9% and 2.8% year on year, respectively. Revenue progress toward the full-year forecast of ¥6,000 million was 20.9%, but operating profit progress toward the ¥1,350 million forecast was 12.2%, indicating that profit is building more slowly than revenue.
Under a mechanical benchmark that allocates 50% of the full-year forecast to each of the first and second halves, FY2027-H1 would require revenue of ¥3,000 million, operating profit of ¥675 million, ordinary profit of ¥720 million and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥490 million. Working back from the Q1 results, Q2 alone would need to generate approximately ¥1,744 million in revenue and approximately ¥510 million in operating profit. This calculation is a reference point that does not take seasonality into account, but if the company maintains its full-year plan at the H1 results, how it explains the revenue and profit levels required for the remainder of the year will be important.
The comparable FY2026-H1 results were revenue of ¥2,839 million, operating profit of ¥616 million, ordinary profit of ¥642 million and interim net profit of ¥441 million. Against the 50% first-half benchmark, FY2027-H1 would require year-on-year growth of approximately 5.7% in revenue, 9.6% in operating profit and 11.1% in interim net profit. FY2026-H1 revenue rose 3.3% year on year, while operating profit fell 3.8%. Accordingly, the full-year forecast for a 15.7% increase in operating profit will be difficult to support without confirming a recovery in margins, rather than revenue growth alone.
At the H1 results, we will want to assess overall demand trends by combining visitor numbers for the leisure business, Anitaッチ visitors and hotel guests, as well as segment margins. In particular, Anitaッチ and the hotel business were either down in revenue and profit or operating at a loss as of Q1. The focus of the next results will therefore be whether growth in the leisure business continues in Q2, whether earnings improvement in the two businesses is incorporated into the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥1,350 million, and whether the company maintains its full-year revenue forecast of ¥6,000 million and annual dividend of ¥20.
Under a simple 50% first-half benchmark, approximately ¥1,744 million in additional revenue would be required in Q2 alone.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
2,839JPY m
↗ +3.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
616JPY m
↘ -3.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,255↗ +4.1% YoY | 5,591↗ +1.9% YoY | 4,187↗ +2.9% YoY | 2,839↗ +3.3% YoY | 1,206YoY unavailable | 5,489YoY unavailable | 4,068YoY unavailable | 2,749YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 165↘ -1.8% YoY | 1,167↘ -2.0% YoY | 869↘ -1.4% YoY | 616↘ -3.8% YoY | 168YoY unavailable | 1,191YoY unavailable | 881YoY unavailable | 640YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 188↗ +1.1% YoY | 1,211↘ -2.7% YoY | 901↘ -1.6% YoY | 642↘ -2.6% YoY | 186YoY unavailable | 1,245YoY unavailable | 916YoY unavailable | 659YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 124↗ +2.5% YoY | 839↘ -7.4% YoY | 625↗ +7.9% YoY | 441↗ +5.8% YoY | 121YoY unavailable | 906YoY unavailable | 579YoY unavailable | 417YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 6.72↗ +2.3% YoY | 45.41↘ -8.6% YoY | 33.86↗ +6.5% YoY | 23.88↗ +4.2% YoY | 6.57YoY unavailable | 49.66YoY unavailable | 31.78YoY unavailable | 22.91YoY unavailable |