In the first quarter of FY2027 ending March 2027, revenue rose 5.2% year on year to ¥4,185 million, while operating profit fell 19.9% to ¥235 million, reducing the operating margin to 5.6%. The focus for the next results announcement is how far price pass-through for raw materials and logistics costs and cost reductions offset higher materials and labor costs.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-19 〜 2026-11-04 · 18 of 18 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half revenue can reach ¥9,000 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥18,000 million
Whether first-half operating profit can reach ¥750 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥1,500 million
Whether the operating margin can recover from 5.6% in the first quarter to the 6% range
Whether the amounts of price pass-through for raw materials and logistics costs and cost reductions will be disclosed in millions of yen
Whether a breakdown of cost of sales and SG&A expenses, and the changes in labor and materials costs, will be disclosed
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
The first quarter generated revenue of ¥4,185 million, up ¥209 million, or 5.2%, from ¥3,976 million in the same period a year earlier. Operating profit, meanwhile, fell ¥58 million to ¥235 million from ¥293 million, a 19.9% decline. Because operating profit fell despite revenue growth, the results suggest that the key issue this quarter was not the presence or absence of demand, but the company’s weaker ability to convert higher revenue into profit.
The operating margin fell approximately 1.8 percentage points, from approximately 7.4% in the same period a year earlier to approximately 5.6% in the current period. For FY2026 as a whole, the operating margin was also only approximately 6.7%, with revenue of ¥17,256 million and operating profit of ¥1,158 million, down significantly from approximately 9.9% in FY2025, when revenue was ¥16,790 million and operating profit was ¥1,663 million. Accordingly, in the next first-half results, it will be necessary to check not only whether revenue exceeds the year-earlier level, but also whether the operating margin has improved from the first-quarter level of 5.6%.
For the first quarter, the company cited price pass-through for higher raw materials and logistics costs, cost reductions and foreign-exchange gains from the weaker yen as factors affecting performance. However, it has not disclosed the amount of profit improvement from price pass-through, the effect of cost reductions, or the increase in labor and materials costs. In its FY2026 full-year results briefing, the company identified higher materials prices of ¥489 million and higher labor and other expenses of ¥450 million as factors weighing on operating profit, but no equivalent breakdown is available for the first quarter of FY2027 ending March 2027. Whether this breakdown is provided in the next results announcement will be important.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥18,000 million and operating profit of ¥1,500 million. First-quarter progress was approximately 23.3% for revenue and only approximately 15.7% for operating profit, indicating that profit is lagging revenue. First-half operating profit of ¥750 million is not the company’s forecast itself, but it is a practical benchmark for assessing whether full-year operating profit can be achieved as forecast. If the company falls short of this level in the first half, the plan will depend on a substantial improvement in profit in the second half.
The first quarter did not include details of gross profit margin, cost of sales or SG&A expenses, so the financial figures alone do not show whether volume, pricing, materials, labor or logistics costs was the largest factor behind the decline in operating profit. In the next results announcement, priority checks will include the recovery in operating margin, the sustainability of price pass-through, increases in materials and labor costs, the amount of cost reductions and segment-level profit margins.
¥ million
Revenue increased in FY2026, but operating profit declined, and the FY2027 company forecast assumes a recovery in margins.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
8,494JPY m
↗ +6.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
656JPY m
↘ -25.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,185↗ +5.3% YoY | 17,256↗ +2.8% YoY | 13,037↗ +3.6% YoY | 8,494↗ +6.6% YoY | 3,976YoY unavailable | 16,790YoY unavailable | 12,585YoY unavailable | 7,968YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 235↘ -19.8% YoY | 1,158↘ -30.4% YoY | 1,062↘ -26.0% YoY | 656↘ -25.1% YoY | 293YoY unavailable | 1,663YoY unavailable | 1,436YoY unavailable | 876YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 436↗ +159.5% YoY | 1,684↘ -20.8% YoY | 1,472↘ -21.9% YoY | 749↘ -16.7% YoY | 168YoY unavailable | 2,127YoY unavailable | 1,885YoY unavailable | 899YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 286↗ +70.2% YoY | 1,273↘ -36.6% YoY | 965↘ -30.7% YoY | 446↘ -36.2% YoY | 168YoY unavailable | 2,009YoY unavailable | 1,392YoY unavailable | 699YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 31.02↗ +72.9% YoY | 136.26↘ -35.7% YoY | 102.92↘ -29.8% YoY | 47.41↘ -35.4% YoY | 17.94YoY unavailable | 211.98YoY unavailable | 146.59YoY unavailable | 73.42YoY unavailable |