In the first half, a sharp decline in revenue and profit from information equipment weighed on overall results, while lighting equipment and components posted higher revenue and profit. In FY2026-Q3, we will look to see whether orders and revenue for information equipment have bottomed out and whether profit growth in the other 2 businesses continues.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-12 〜 2026-11-06 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will the year-on-year decline narrow from first-half revenue of ¥3,442 million and segment profit of ¥180 million for information equipment?
Can lighting equipment secure revenue and profit growth exceeding revenue of ¥4,838 million and segment profit of ¥1,076 million?
Can components maintain revenue of ¥3,164 million and segment profit of ¥317 million?
Will more specific disclosure, including orders and revenue, be provided for products addressing the end of fluorescent-lamp production at the end of 2027?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
For the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, consolidated revenue was ¥11,680 million and operating profit was ¥586 million, down 2.5% and 26.5%, respectively, year on year. The largest downward factor was the information equipment business, where revenue was ¥3,442 million and segment profit was ¥180 million, down 28.7% and 76.9%, respectively. Both expressway and general-road businesses declined, so the focus for the next results will be whether orders and revenue for the road information display systems business as a whole recover, rather than merely fluctuations in a single project.
Meanwhile, the lighting equipment business posted revenue of ¥4,838 million and segment profit of ¥1,076 million, up 12.2% and 28.9%, respectively, year on year. The components business also posted revenue of ¥3,164 million and segment profit of ¥317 million, up 20.9% and 124.9%, respectively. In lighting equipment, road and tunnel lighting fixtures increased in addition to private-sector equipment-related products. In components, industrial wiring protection equipment, air-conditioner piping protection equipment and electromagnetic-environment countermeasure components increased. Next time, it will be necessary to assess both segment revenue and profit to determine how much the profit growth in lighting equipment and components can absorb the decline in information equipment.
In lighting equipment, the company expects LED replacement demand following the planned end of fluorescent-lamp production at the end of 2027 and is developing LED retrofit products for tunnel lighting fixtures using existing fluorescent lamps, as well as internal replacement technology to improve installation efficiency. However, current disclosures do not provide orders, revenue or profit contributions for these products. To determine whether product development is translating into actual orders and revenue, it will be important to see whether the amounts or order backlog for related projects are disclosed in FY2026-Q3.
In FY2026-Q3, we will look to see whether the year-on-year decline in information equipment revenue narrows from the 28.7% decline in the first half and whether segment profit recovers without falling below ¥180 million. At the same time, using segment profit of ¥1,076 million for lighting equipment and ¥317 million for components as benchmarks, we will assess whether the profit growth reflects one-off project recognition or is supported by order backlog and product-level demand.
Year-on-year (%)
Information equipment alone saw sharp declines in both revenue and profit, while lighting equipment and components offset the overall impact.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
18,149JPY m
↗ +5.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,177JPY m
↗ +43.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 11,680↘ -2.5% YoY | 5,784↘ -7.2% YoY | 25,385↗ +0.7% YoY | 18,149↗ +5.2% YoY | 11,976YoY unavailable | 6,236YoY unavailable | 25,215YoY unavailable | 17,256YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 586↘ -26.6% YoY | 416↘ -39.3% YoY | 1,648↘ -7.0% YoY | 1,177↗ +43.4% YoY | 798YoY unavailable | 685YoY unavailable | 1,772YoY unavailable | 821YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 658↘ -21.9% YoY | 416↘ -38.9% YoY | 1,741↘ -9.4% YoY | 1,227↗ +32.2% YoY | 842YoY unavailable | 681YoY unavailable | 1,921YoY unavailable | 928YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 444↘ -22.5% YoY | 264↘ -44.4% YoY | 1,232↘ -8.7% YoY | 831↗ +26.3% YoY | 573YoY unavailable | 475YoY unavailable | 1,350YoY unavailable | 658YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 34.44↘ -22.1% YoY | 20.51↘ -43.9% YoY | 95.09↘ -7.7% YoY | 64.16↗ +27.8% YoY | 44.21YoY unavailable | 36.59YoY unavailable | 103.01YoY unavailable | 50.2YoY unavailable |