In Q1 of FY2027, revenue rose 20.8% year on year to ¥14.794 billion, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned profitable. The H1 ordinary income forecast was also revised upward from a loss to ¥400 million, but Q1 progress toward the full-year operating income forecast was only 1.7%, making continued improvement in Q2 the key point to monitor.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-07 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will Q1 revenue of ¥14.794 billion reach 16.4% of the ¥90.2 billion full-year forecast?
Will Q1 operating income of ¥97 million remain at just 1.7% of the ¥5.6 billion full-year forecast?
Will H1 ordinary income reach at least the upwardly revised ¥400 million target?
Can Q2 standalone ordinary income remain profitable?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥90.2 billion in revenue and ¥5.6 billion in operating income, which assume a second-half weighting, be maintained?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Q1 revenue was ¥14.794 billion, up ¥2.543 billion, or 20.8%, from ¥12.251 billion in the same quarter of the previous year. Operating income turned from a loss of ¥1.644 billion in the year-earlier quarter to a profit of ¥97 million, while ordinary income was ¥490 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥398 million. The year-earlier quarter recorded an ordinary loss of ¥1.218 billion and a net loss of ¥815 million, so the improvement in earnings was substantial.
By comparison with the full-year forecasts, revenue progress was 16.4% and operating income progress was only 1.7%. Since revenue progress is far ahead of operating income progress, it is too early to judge the likelihood of reaching the ¥5.6 billion full-year operating income target based solely on Q1's return to profitability. For FY2027, the company forecasts revenue of ¥90.2 billion, operating income of ¥5.6 billion, ordinary income of ¥6.0 billion and net income of ¥4.2 billion, implying a plan to increase profit despite lower revenue.
In the latest earnings revision, the H1 ordinary income forecast was raised from a loss of ¥290 million to a profit of ¥400 million. Q1 ordinary income was already ¥490 million, seemingly above the H1 forecast, but this also implies that the plan allows for some decline or a loss in Q2. Accordingly, at the next results announcement it will be necessary to examine not only cumulative H1 ordinary income but also Q2 standalone revenue, operating income and ordinary income.
The company has consistently explained that delivery schedules and construction completions for projects for railway operators and government agencies are concentrated at fiscal year-end, resulting in revenue and profit being weighted toward the second half. Given this seasonality, the low Q1 profit progress rate cannot immediately be considered abnormal. However, it will be important to see whether profitability can be maintained in Q2 and whether the scale of second-half profit required to achieve the full-year forecast has increased further. At the H1 results announcement, we will want to confirm not only achievement of the ¥400 million ordinary income target after the upward revision, but also progress in converting the order backlog into revenue and improving margins toward the ¥5.6 billion full-year operating income target.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
31,802JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
-1,523JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 14,794↗ +20.8% YoY | 93,122↗ +9.1% YoY | 49,373↗ +6.8% YoY | 31,802YoY unavailable | 12,251YoY unavailable | 85,367YoY unavailable | 46,240YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 97YoY unavailable | 4,503↘ -26.3% YoY | -771YoY unavailable | -1,523YoY unavailable | -1,644YoY unavailable | 6,112YoY unavailable | -433YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 490YoY unavailable | 5,203↘ -21.7% YoY | -96↘ -180.7% YoY | -1,123YoY unavailable | -1,218YoY unavailable | 6,646YoY unavailable | 119YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 398YoY unavailable | 5,042↗ +5.4% YoY | 262↘ -5.4% YoY | -611YoY unavailable | -815YoY unavailable | 4,783YoY unavailable | 277YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 6.46YoY unavailable | 81.37↗ +6.7% YoY | 4.23↘ -4.5% YoY | -9.83YoY unavailable | -13.04YoY unavailable | 76.28YoY unavailable | 4.43YoY unavailable |