Order intake reached a record ¥324.228 billion in FY2026, up 43.7% year on year, while revenue was ¥269.130 billion and operating profit was ¥19.598 billion. In FY2027-Q1, the key points to monitor will be the pace at which the enlarged order backlog is converted into actual revenue and profit, and constraints on production capacity and component supplies.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-09-25 〜 2026-11-04 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can order intake for FY2027-Q1 and its year-on-year change be disclosed against FY2026 consolidated order intake of ¥324.228 billion?
Did period-end order backlog increase or decrease from ¥156.594 billion for Vacuum Equipment and ¥19.468 billion for Vacuum Applications?
Did first-quarter progress toward the FY2027 full-year revenue forecast of ¥255.0 billion reach around the simple benchmark of 25%?
Will specific constraints and improvement metrics for component supplies, production capacity and manufacturing lead times be disclosed?
Will revenue, operating profit and order backlog by the Vacuum Equipment and Vacuum Applications segments continue to be disclosed?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026 revenue was ¥269.130 billion, operating profit was ¥19.598 billion and order intake was ¥324.228 billion. Order intake rose 43.7% year on year and revenue increased 7.1%, while operating profit fell 26.1%, indicating that expanding orders were not being converted into revenue and profit at the same pace. The gap between order intake and revenue reached approximately ¥55.1 billion. In FY2027-Q1, it will be necessary to determine whether this gap remains as order backlog or is tied up by delivery delays and production constraints.
In FY2026-H1 as well, order intake rose 17.8% year on year to ¥137.105 billion, while revenue fell 8.1% to ¥123.893 billion and operating profit fell 44.9% to ¥8.456 billion. The combination of higher orders but lower revenue and profit was already evident at the half-year stage, indicating a time lag before the record full-year order intake translates into actual revenue growth. At the end of FY2026, order backlog was ¥156.594 billion in the Vacuum Equipment business and ¥19.468 billion in the Vacuum Applications business, for a combined ¥176.062 billion. The next results should track how much of this backlog was recognized as revenue in FY2027-Q1, by segment.
The company itself identifies its inability to fully convert orders won into revenue and profit, due to the emergence of component supply risks and production capacity constraints, as a challenge in FY2026. It is therefore insufficient to look only at whether order intake exceeded the prior-year period. Shipment volumes, manufacturing lead times, procurement conditions for key components and the impact of capacity expansion at production sites also need to be assessed. FY2027, the fiscal year ending June 2027, has been designated as a year of “全面 inspection and transformation,” with business and production reform as top priorities. It will therefore be important to determine whether the reforms have begun to affect the pace of backlog conversion.
The FY2027 full-year forecast is revenue of ¥255.0 billion, operating profit of ¥28.0 billion and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥19.0 billion. Assuming revenue is evenly distributed across quarters, the first-quarter benchmark would be approximately ¥63.75 billion, but delivery timing is uneven in the equipment industry, so performance should not be assessed solely on achieving 25%. In the next results, progress against the full-year forecast should be reviewed together with changes in order backlog from the beginning of the year, the time from order receipt to revenue recognition and the mix of higher-margin projects.
¥100 millions
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 full year
Net salesBusiness scale
52,729JPY m
↘ -13.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,284JPY m
↘ -60.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1Comparison | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 269,130↗ +7.1% YoY | 191,631↗ +2.1% YoY | 123,893↘ -8.1% YoY | 52,729↘ -13.6% YoY | 251,184YoY unavailable | 187,726YoY unavailable | 134,872YoY unavailable | 61,019YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 19,598↘ -26.1% YoY | 14,719↘ -29.1% YoY | 8,456↘ -44.9% YoY | 2,284↘ -60.4% YoY | 26,523YoY unavailable | 20,752YoY unavailable | 15,344YoY unavailable | 5,766YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 19,908↘ -30.4% YoY | 14,534↘ -34.3% YoY | 9,154↘ -43.0% YoY | 2,480↘ -63.9% YoY | 28,605YoY unavailable | 22,134YoY unavailable | 16,054YoY unavailable | 6,879YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 17,092↗ +2.4% YoY | 9,111↘ -30.5% YoY | 6,200↘ -40.5% YoY | 1,662↘ -55.5% YoY | 16,687YoY unavailable | 13,108YoY unavailable | 10,413YoY unavailable | 3,731YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 347.41↗ +2.6% YoY | 185.17↘ -30.4% YoY | 125.95↘ -40.4% YoY | 33.76↘ -55.4% YoY | 338.74YoY unavailable | 266.05YoY unavailable | 211.33YoY unavailable | 75.72YoY unavailable |