First-quarter net sales were ¥45,536 million and operating income was ¥2,979 million, up 8.8% and 60.7%, respectively, year on year. However, progress against the full-year forecast was only 21.7% for net sales and 17.8% for operating income, so we will look for evidence of sustained demand and further profit accumulation in FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-03 · 13 of 13 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative first-half net sales reach at least ¥105,000 million (a simple 50% benchmark against the full-year forecast of ¥210,000 million)
Whether cumulative first-half operating income reaches at least ¥8,350 million (a simple 50% benchmark against the full-year forecast of ¥16,700 million)
Whether all 3 reporting segments maintain year-on-year growth in both net sales and segment profit
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥210,000 million in net sales and ¥16,700 million in operating income are revised
Consolidated net sales in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 were ¥45,536 million, operating income was ¥2,979 million, ordinary income was ¥3,178 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,554 million. Year on year, net sales increased 8.8%, operating income 60.7%, ordinary income 56.3%, and net income 67.2%, with profit growth substantially outpacing revenue growth. The operating margin rose by approximately 2.1 percentage points, from about 4.4% in the same quarter of the previous year to about 6.5%.
The full-year forecasts are ¥210,000 million in net sales, ¥16,700 million in operating income, ¥17,000 million in ordinary income, and ¥11,600 million in net income attributable to owners of the parent. First-quarter progress was 21.7% for net sales and 17.8% for operating income. On a simple time-apportioned basis, assuming each quarter represents 25% of the full year, these figures are approximately 3.3 percentage points below the benchmark for net sales and 7.2 percentage points below it for operating income. However, the company does not disclose quarterly seasonality or order backlogs, so this alone does not indicate that the full-year forecasts will be missed. The mechanical benchmarks investors should monitor in FY2027-H1 are net sales of ¥105,000 million and operating income of ¥8,350 million.
All 3 segments posted higher revenue and profit in the first quarter: Electrical and Information Infrastructure-Related Manufacturing, Construction and Services; Electrical and Information Infrastructure-Related Distribution; and Electronic Components-Related Manufacturing. Net sales were ¥26,934 million, ¥14,075 million, and ¥4,525 million, respectively, and segment profit was ¥1,622 million, ¥717 million, and ¥641 million. Total segment net sales were ¥45,534 million, only ¥2 million below consolidated net sales. Accordingly, in the first half it will be necessary to check not only whether the company as a whole continues to grow revenue, but also whether any of the 3 businesses is losing momentum.
In its first-quarter summary report, the company qualitatively cited investment related to AI and semiconductors, new and expanded data centers, corporate capital investment demand, and the effects of price revisions as performance drivers. However, it did not disclose orders received, order backlogs, volumes, the contribution from price revisions, or quarterly profit plans. The company also did not prepare a quarterly cash flow statement for the first quarter, so operating cash flow cannot be confirmed. In FY2027-H1, key points to monitor will be whether the full-year forecasts are maintained and whether the company newly discloses assumptions regarding the sustainability of demand and profit margins.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
Prior-year comparison unavailable; latest reported period
2026-08-06 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Net salesBusiness scale
45,536JPY m
↗ +8.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,979JPY m
↗ +60.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1Comparison | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 45,536↗ +8.8% YoY | 195,783↗ +6.0% YoY | 143,020↗ +7.2% YoY | 41,842YoY unavailable | 184,683YoY unavailable | 133,354YoY unavailable | 81,983YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,979↗ +60.7% YoY | 15,446↗ +15.0% YoY | 10,998↗ +18.3% YoY | 1,854YoY unavailable | 13,432YoY unavailable | 9,298YoY unavailable | 4,063YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 3,178↗ +56.3% YoY | 16,260↗ +20.3% YoY | 11,610↗ +22.2% YoY | 2,033YoY unavailable | 13,516YoY unavailable | 9,503YoY unavailable | 4,433YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,554↗ +67.3% YoY | 11,493↘ -5.0% YoY | 8,042↘ -10.8% YoY | 929YoY unavailable | 12,097YoY unavailable | 9,014YoY unavailable | 5,212YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 40.96↗ +67.3% YoY | 302.97↘ -5.0% YoY | 211.99↘ -10.8% YoY | 24.49YoY unavailable | 318.91YoY unavailable | 237.64YoY unavailable | 137.42YoY unavailable |