FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥6,510 million and operating profit was ¥965 million, down 11.8% and 6.7%, respectively, from the same period a year earlier. In addition to the reversal of the impact of large projects that boosted revenue in the previous year, some urban redevelopment and factory-related projects have been pushed back to the second half. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on determining whether this was a shift in the timing of revenue recognition rather than a deterioration in demand.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-04 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether FY2027-H1 revenue exceeds the ¥13,409 million reported in the same period a year earlier, or, if it falls short, the amounts attributable to each factor
Confirm whether FY2027-H1 operating profit can remain at the ¥2,009 million reported in the same period a year earlier, with an operating margin of approximately 15.0%
For the urban redevelopment and factory-related projects postponed to the second half, confirm whether H1 discloses the amount of revenue recognized or updated delivery schedules
Confirm whether the full-year revenue forecast of ¥28,000 million will be maintained or revised due to delivery delays
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥6,510 million, down ¥867 million, or 11.8%, from ¥7,377 million in the same period a year earlier. Operating profit also fell by ¥70 million, from ¥1,035 million to ¥965 million, but the decline was limited to 6.7%. The company attributed the decline in revenue to the loss of special factors, including large projects that contributed to the year-earlier revenue increase, as well as the postponement of delivery schedules for some urban redevelopment and factory-related projects to the second half.
If this explanation is correct, the first benchmark to assess in FY2027-H1 is the ¥13,409 million in revenue reported in the same period a year earlier. Operating profit in the year-earlier period was ¥2,009 million, with an operating margin of approximately 15.0%. FY2027-Q1's operating margin was approximately 14.8%, indicating that profitability has not deteriorated significantly despite the delay in revenue recognition. If H1 revenue falls below the year-earlier level, it will be necessary to determine from disclosures on delivery schedules, order backlog and project types whether the cause was a further postponement of delayed projects, project losses or insufficient new orders.
The company has also explained that projects with long lead times can take 2–3 years from order receipt to acceptance. Quarterly revenue and profit are therefore affected by the value and margins of projects reaching acceptance. It would be premature to view the FY2027-Q1 revenue decline simply as a drop in demand. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to review not only the amount of revenue recognized from projects postponed to the second half, their scheduled acceptance dates and project-level profitability, but also whether orders received and the order backlog have increased.
The full-year forecast is revenue of ¥28,000 million and operating profit of ¥4,300 million, and Q1 results alone are not sufficient to assess progress toward the full-year targets. If H1 revenue recovers to the ¥13,409 million reported in the same period a year earlier and the operating margin remains around 15%, this would support the view that the Q1 revenue decline was a temporary timing issue. Conversely, if revenue recognition for postponed projects slips into H2 as well, this could affect not only the achievability of the full-year forecast but also the order and production plans for FY2028 and beyond. The degree of specificity with which the company discloses the total value of postponed projects and when the delays will be resolved will therefore be important.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
13,409JPY m
↗ +27.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,009JPY m
↗ +181.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,510↘ -11.8% YoY | 26,491↗ +9.4% YoY | 19,647↗ +15.5% YoY | 13,409↗ +27.8% YoY | 7,377YoY unavailable | 24,218YoY unavailable | 17,005YoY unavailable | 10,492YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 965↘ -6.8% YoY | 4,117↗ +59.0% YoY | 3,124↗ +68.5% YoY | 2,009↗ +181.4% YoY | 1,035YoY unavailable | 2,589YoY unavailable | 1,854YoY unavailable | 714YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 984↘ -5.8% YoY | 4,169↗ +56.5% YoY | 3,154↗ +68.2% YoY | 2,023↗ +179.4% YoY | 1,045YoY unavailable | 2,664YoY unavailable | 1,875YoY unavailable | 724YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 678↘ -2.6% YoY | 2,932↗ +49.4% YoY | 2,121↗ +70.9% YoY | 1,346↗ +188.2% YoY | 696YoY unavailable | 1,963YoY unavailable | 1,241YoY unavailable | 467YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 42.39↘ -80.5% YoY | 183.1↘ -70.1% YoY | 132.48↘ -65.8% YoY | 420.38↗ +187.8% YoY | 217.44YoY unavailable | 612.88YoY unavailable | 387.67YoY unavailable | 146.09YoY unavailable |