In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue rose sharply to ¥209.9 billion and operating profit to ¥18.9 billion, with the Industrial Automation Business (IAB) driving company-wide performance. At the first-half results, we will want to confirm whether demand from the semiconductor and secondary battery industries, together with strong orders, continues to convert into actual revenue and profit, and whether the company can maintain its post-upward-revision full-year operating profit plan of ¥80 billion.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-04 · 51 of 51 items
Scroll the timeline →
How far the 23.6% simple progress against the ¥80 billion full-year consolidated operating profit plan, based on Q1 operating profit of ¥18.9 billion, will advance by the first half
Whether IAB can sustain its high growth in Q2, with revenue of ¥131.2 billion, up 37.2% year on year
Whether IAB’s operating profit growth will narrow in the first half from ¥21.3 billion, up 100.8% year on year
Whether IAB’s order index of 1.67 and 46% growth in revenue from both the semiconductor and secondary battery industries will continue into the first half
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, consolidated revenue was ¥209.9 billion, operating profit was ¥18.9 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥10.6 billion. Year on year, revenue increased 26.1%, operating profit 226.0%, and net income 131.1%. Q1 operating profit of ¥18.9 billion represents approximately 23.6% of the ¥80 billion full-year plan on a simple basis, but it is too early to assess full-year progress based solely on the Q1 progress rate, as the first half is affected by demand seasonality and expense allocation. The cumulative first-half operating profit and management’s own assessment of progress against the full-year plan need to be confirmed.
IAB reported revenue of ¥131.2 billion, up 37.2% year on year, and operating profit of ¥21.3 billion, up 100.8%. Its segment profit exceeds consolidated operating profit of ¥18.9 billion because consolidated adjustments include other segments and corporate and elimination adjustments. IAB’s profit should therefore not be extrapolated directly to consolidated profit. At the same time, profit growth exceeded revenue growth year on year. A key point for the first half is to determine whether the recovery of the customer base, AI-related demand, and capital investment in semiconductor and secondary battery equipment flowed through to profit via volume, mix, profitability, or some combination of these factors.
Among leading demand indicators, the Q1 order index was 1.67, with FY2022 Q4 set at 1.00. Revenue from both the semiconductor industry and the secondary battery industry increased 46% year on year, AXI revenue increased 257%, new product revenue increased 312%, and the cumulative number of new product models disclosed was 35. These figures indicate a strong demand environment, but the presentation materials do not disclose a breakdown of price and volume or market share. It is therefore not yet possible to determine whether the increase in orders resulted from actual shipment volume, pricing, or product mix.
In the first-half results, we will want to confirm whether IAB can maintain revenue growth in the 30% range year on year and whether its operating profit growth rate avoids a significant decline from around 100%. In addition, the key issue for FY2027-H1 will be whether the company maintains its Q1 outlook of full-year revenue of ¥880 billion, operating profit of ¥80 billion, net income from continuing operations of ¥40.5 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥40.5 billion, or revises it again in light of strong orders and demand.
IAB and HCB drove higher revenue and profit in Q1, while SSB reported lower revenue and profit.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
393,448JPY m
↗ +5.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
17,719JPY m
↘ -7.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 209,864YoY unavailable | 767,351↘ -4.3% YoY | 614,288↗ +6.0% YoY | 393,448↗ +5.0% YoY | 189,477YoY unavailable | 801,753YoY unavailable | 579,698YoY unavailable | 374,638YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 18,857YoY unavailable | 59,935↗ +10.9% YoY | 33,855↘ -5.7% YoY | 17,719↘ -7.8% YoY | 6,376YoY unavailable | 54,038YoY unavailable | 35,904YoY unavailable | 19,226YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 10,635YoY unavailable | 28,487↗ +75.1% YoY | 14,338↗ +99.6% YoY | 9,047YoY unavailable | 6,816YoY unavailable | 16,271YoY unavailable | 7,183YoY unavailable | -3,318YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 54.08YoY unavailable | 144.8↗ +75.2% YoY | 72.87↗ +99.8% YoY | 45.96YoY unavailable | 34.62YoY unavailable | 82.63YoY unavailable | 36.47YoY unavailable | -16.86YoY unavailable |