FY2027-Q1 revenue rose to ¥6,905 million and operating profit to ¥1,178 million, producing higher revenue and earnings, while the operating margin also exceeded the year-earlier level. However, the full-year forecast remains for lower revenue and earnings, at revenue of ¥24,890 million and operating profit of ¥2,950 million. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on whether Q1's momentum was temporary or is continuing at a pace that could exceed the full-year forecast.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-05 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half revenue will exceed the year-earlier ¥12,696 million
Whether first-half operating profit will exceed the year-earlier ¥1,914 million
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥24,890 million in revenue and ¥2,950 million in operating profit will be maintained or revised
Whether the Q1 operating margin of 17.1% will remain above the year-earlier first-half level of approximately 15.6%
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥6,905 million, up 10.5% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,178 million, up 21.1%. Ordinary profit was ¥1,223 million, up 34.9%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥946 million, up 10.5%, with all major profit measures increasing. The operating margin was approximately 17.1%, up approximately 1.5 percentage points from approximately 15.6% in the year-earlier period.
However, the company's FY2027 full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥24,890 million, operating profit of ¥2,950 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,890 million and net income of ¥2,050 million, representing declines of 2.2%, 16.5%, 19.9% and 23.7%, respectively, from the previous fiscal year. As of Q1, progress against the full-year forecasts was approximately 27.7% for revenue and 39.9% for operating profit. Operating profit is ahead of revenue in terms of progress, but the full-year forecasts still assume substantial declines in earnings.
The company attributed the Q1 revenue growth in automotive applications mainly to stronger demand from South Korea, growth in Japan for consumer electronics and housing-equipment applications, and a recovery in Japan and China for industrial-equipment applications. The weaker yen also boosted revenue. Meanwhile, personnel and raw-material costs increased, meaning that the rise in profit resulted from revenue growth absorbing the higher costs. SEMITEC ELECTRONICS de Mexico, S.A. de C.V. was also newly included in the scope of consolidation from Q1, so changes in the scope of consolidation continue to affect simple year-on-year comparisons.
In FY2027-H1, the first points to confirm are whether revenue exceeds the year-earlier ¥12,696 million and operating profit exceeds ¥1,914 million. It will also be important to determine whether the higher operating margin seen in Q1 is maintained in the first half and the extent of growth in the existing business excluding the contribution from the Mexican subsidiary. The Q1 summary financial statements do not disclose a cash flow statement, order intake or order backlog, or off-balance-sheet volume KPIs. Accordingly, first-half results will need to be assessed alongside segment revenue and profit, with a focus on the sustainability of demand and whether the full-year forecasts are revised.
¥ million
Revenue is expected to decline only slightly, but the decline in operating profit is substantial, making margin recovery the focus of FY2027-H1.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
12,696JPY m
↘ -0.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,914JPY m
↘ -10.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,905↗ +10.5% YoY | 25,458↗ +0.5% YoY | 19,132↗ +0.2% YoY | 12,696↘ -0.7% YoY | 6,247YoY unavailable | 25,334YoY unavailable | 19,099YoY unavailable | 12,787YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,178↗ +21.2% YoY | 3,535↘ -9.7% YoY | 2,849↘ -8.8% YoY | 1,914↘ -10.4% YoY | 972YoY unavailable | 3,915YoY unavailable | 3,124YoY unavailable | 2,135YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,223↗ +35.0% YoY | 3,611↘ -11.0% YoY | 2,902↘ -12.4% YoY | 1,796↘ -15.1% YoY | 906YoY unavailable | 4,059YoY unavailable | 3,314YoY unavailable | 2,116YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 946↗ +10.5% YoY | 2,690↘ -13.6% YoY | 2,240↘ -4.5% YoY | 1,458↘ -9.3% YoY | 856YoY unavailable | 3,113YoY unavailable | 2,345YoY unavailable | 1,608YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 98.67↗ +22.3% YoY | 276.23↘ -5.3% YoY | 220.57↗ +1.4% YoY | 139.58↘ -6.9% YoY | 80.67YoY unavailable | 291.69YoY unavailable | 217.49YoY unavailable | 149.87YoY unavailable |