In Q1 of FY2027, revenue was ¥1,190 million and operating profit was ¥213 million, representing progress rates of 27.0% and 34.4%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. Revenue was in line with plan and profit was ahead, but the key question is whether strong demand will continue through the six months to Q2.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will Q1 revenue of ¥1,190 million reach 27.0% of the full-year forecast of ¥4,400 million, exceeding the 25% elapsed-time benchmark at the end of the first quarter?
Can the company maintain through the six months to Q2 the position in which Q1 operating profit of ¥213 million has reached 34.4% of the full-year forecast of ¥620 million?
To exceed the ¥1,937 million in revenue recorded for the six months to Q2 in the previous year, Q2 standalone revenue must exceed approximately ¥747 million.
To exceed the ¥237 million in operating profit recorded for the six months to Q2 in the previous year, Q2 standalone operating profit must exceed approximately ¥24 million.
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥4,400 million in revenue and ¥620 million in operating profit be maintained or revised in the FY2027-H1 results?
In Q1, covering April through June 2026, revenue was ¥1,190 million, up 30.4% year on year, and operating profit was ¥213 million, up 91.8%. Ordinary profit was ¥217 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥136 million, up 86.7% and 79.5% year on year, respectively. Revenue and profit both increased, with profit growth substantially outpacing revenue growth.
Progress against the full-year forecasts was approximately 27.0% for revenue, calculated as ¥1,190 million ÷ ¥4,400 million, and approximately 34.4% for operating profit, calculated as ¥213 million ÷ ¥620 million. Compared with the simple 25% elapsed-time benchmark at the end of Q1, revenue was approximately 2 percentage points ahead and operating profit approximately 9 percentage points ahead. However, because the company has not disclosed a cumulative forecast for FY2027-H1, the continuation of Q1's lead into Q2 cannot be assessed based on progress rates alone.
The previous year's results for the six months to Q2 were revenue of ¥1,937 million, operating profit of ¥237 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥170 million. Based on the Q1 results, revenue for the six months to Q2 in FY2027 would need to exceed approximately ¥747 million in Q2 alone to surpass the previous year's figure, while operating profit would need to exceed approximately ¥24 million and net income approximately ¥34 million. Whether Q2 standalone revenue and operating profit exceed these levels will provide a minimum checkpoint for determining whether the first-half recovery is temporary.
The amounts remaining after Q1 to achieve the full-year forecasts are ¥3,210 million in revenue, ¥407 million in operating profit, ¥403 million in ordinary profit and ¥264 million in net income. Because Q1 generated 34.4% of the full-year operating profit forecast, the profit level required in the second half is lower than in the previous year. However, the fact that the company has not revised its forecasts and whether it maintains those forecasts in FY2027-H1 are separate issues. The next results announcement is scheduled for 12 November 2026. At that time, we will want to review together the cumulative Q2 results, whether the full-year forecasts have changed, and the explanation regarding first-half orders and demand.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
1,937JPY m
↗ +0.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
237JPY m
↗ +26.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,190↗ +30.3% YoY | 3,993↘ -0.8% YoY | 2,878↘ -5.0% YoY | 1,937↗ +0.4% YoY | 913YoY unavailable | 4,025YoY unavailable | 3,028YoY unavailable | 1,930YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 213↗ +91.9% YoY | 530↗ +14.2% YoY | 360↗ +7.5% YoY | 237↗ +26.1% YoY | 111YoY unavailable | 464YoY unavailable | 335YoY unavailable | 188YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 217↗ +87.1% YoY | 550↗ +15.8% YoY | 381↗ +10.8% YoY | 253↗ +33.9% YoY | 116YoY unavailable | 475YoY unavailable | 344YoY unavailable | 189YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 136↗ +81.3% YoY | 364↗ +16.3% YoY | 253↗ +10.0% YoY | 170↗ +37.1% YoY | 75YoY unavailable | 313YoY unavailable | 230YoY unavailable | 124YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 90.15↗ +79.4% YoY | 241.52↗ +16.3% YoY | 167.91↗ +9.9% YoY | 112.89↗ +36.7% YoY | 50.24YoY unavailable | 207.7YoY unavailable | 152.79YoY unavailable | 82.59YoY unavailable |