First-quarter revenue was ¥2,118 million, up 25.0% year on year. The company also secured ¥4.06 billion in new orders and an order backlog of ¥8.34 billion. Pharmaceuticals revenue, however, fell 20.7% year on year, making the first half a period for assessing the conversion of orders into revenue and the pace of recovery by business area.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-07 · 17 of 17 items
Scroll the timeline →
Review cumulative first-half revenue and the revenue required in the second half to achieve the full-year forecast of ¥10,000 million.
Check whether new orders and the order backlog at the end of the second quarter increased or decreased from the 1Q results of ¥4.06 billion and ¥8.34 billion, respectively.
Check whether the 13.1-month order backlog lead time extends further or begins to shorten.
Check whether the pharmaceuticals business's year-on-year change turns positive from negative 20.7%.
Check progress toward the full-year revenue forecasts of ¥3,300 million for functional materials, ¥4,100 million for pharmaceuticals and ¥2,600 million for bioscience.
First-quarter revenue was ¥2,118 million, up 25.0% year on year. By business area, functional materials revenue was ¥894 million, up 18.4%; pharmaceuticals revenue was ¥579 million, down 20.7%; and bioscience revenue was ¥643 million, up 208.1%. The overall increase in revenue is clear, but the structure is one in which a substantial increase in bioscience revenue is offsetting the decline in pharmaceuticals. The points to monitor are whether the same business mix continues in the first half and whether pharmaceuticals recovers.
Order-related indicators were strong. New orders were ¥4.06 billion, the order backlog was ¥8.34 billion, and the order backlog lead time reached a record 13.1 months. These figures provide a degree of visibility toward achieving full-year revenue of ¥10,000 million, but the year-on-year change in the order backlog, the timing of revenue recognition for individual projects, and the status of delivery delays or cancellations have not been disclosed. In the second quarter, it will be important to check whether the order backlog has built on ¥8.34 billion and whether the 13.1-month lead time has extended further, indicating supply constraints.
The full-year revenue forecasts by business area are ¥3,300 million for functional materials, ¥4,100 million for pharmaceuticals and ¥2,600 million for bioscience. Actual revenue by business area for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was ¥3,056.7 million for functional materials, ¥3,927.5 million for pharmaceuticals and ¥2,109.5 million for bioscience. The company's plan therefore assumes approximate increases of 8.0%, 4.4% and 23.3%, respectively. Accordingly, the quality of the plan will depend not only on strong bioscience growth but also on how the planned increase in pharmaceuticals revenue is achieved from the first-quarter decline of 20.7%.
The company reports a single business segment and does not disclose profit or profit margins for functional materials, pharmaceuticals or bioscience. It is therefore impossible to determine how the first-quarter revenue mix affected the profit mix or to verify whether revenue growth is skewed toward low-margin projects. In the next earnings release, at minimum, cumulative revenue by business area, the conversion of the order backlog into revenue and the drivers of recovery in pharmaceuticals will need to be disclosed. Supplementary disclosure on profit or gross profit by business area would also be desirable if available.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
3,374JPY m
↗ +1.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
0JPY m
↘ -100.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,118↗ +25.0% YoY | 9,093↗ +11.2% YoY | 5,593↗ +6.5% YoY | 3,374↗ +1.6% YoY | 1,694YoY unavailable | 8,178YoY unavailable | 5,254YoY unavailable | 3,322YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 51YoY unavailable | 1,024↗ +32.8% YoY | 154↘ -52.2% YoY | 0↘ -100.0% YoY | -9YoY unavailable | 771YoY unavailable | 322YoY unavailable | 76YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 48YoY unavailable | 1,028↗ +10.7% YoY | 165↘ -65.9% YoY | 11↘ -87.2% YoY | -11YoY unavailable | 929YoY unavailable | 484YoY unavailable | 86YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 41YoY unavailable | 766↗ +3.9% YoY | 105↘ -68.9% YoY | 1↘ -98.1% YoY | -11YoY unavailable | 737YoY unavailable | 338YoY unavailable | 54YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 5.3YoY unavailable | 99.02↗ +3.8% YoY | 13.66↘ -68.8% YoY | 0.13↘ -98.2% YoY | -1.46YoY unavailable | 95.42YoY unavailable | 43.85YoY unavailable | 7.1YoY unavailable |