In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue reached 24.8% of the full-year forecast and operating profit reached 26.5%, putting profit progress slightly ahead of schedule. The focus next time will be whether cumulative first-half results reach a simple six-month run rate and whether the full-year forecast is maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-07 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether cumulative second-quarter revenue reaches at least ¥7,787.5 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥15,575 million full-year forecast.
Confirm whether cumulative second-quarter operating profit reaches at least ¥1,094 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥2,188 million full-year forecast.
Confirm whether revenue of ¥7,464 million and operating profit of ¥1,043 million, the FY2026-H1 results, are exceeded.
Confirm whether the FY2027 full-year forecasts of ¥15,575 million in revenue and ¥2,188 million in operating profit are revised.
In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥3,861 million and operating profit was ¥580 million. With full-year forecasts of ¥15,575 million in revenue and ¥2,188 million in operating profit, progress rates were 24.8% for revenue and 26.5% for operating profit. Revenue was broadly equivalent to one-quarter of the full-year forecast, while operating profit was 1.7 percentage points ahead of revenue. At least as of the first quarter, it is difficult to say that profit growth got off to a weak start.
For the next cumulative second quarter, the mechanically calculated benchmarks are revenue of ¥7,787.5 million and operating profit of ¥1,094 million, representing half of the full-year forecasts. FY2026-H1 results were revenue of ¥7,464 million and operating profit of ¥1,043 million, so reaching these simple half-year benchmarks would require year-on-year increases of approximately 4.3% in revenue and 4.9% in operating profit. In the first quarter, revenue increased 3.1% year on year and operating profit increased 11.7%, meaning that additional growth in revenue will be needed in the second quarter.
As of the first quarter, the company had not revised its full-year forecasts and maintained its outlook of ¥15,575 million in revenue, ¥2,188 million in operating profit, ¥2,244 million in ordinary profit and ¥1,536 million in net income. The full-year forecasts imply year-on-year increases of 4.2% in revenue and 3.5% in operating profit, so the first-quarter 11.7% increase in operating profit is not simply incorporated into the full-year forecast. In the second quarter, it will be important to determine whether first-half results will exceed these conservative full-year assumptions, or whether the company is factoring in higher costs and fluctuations in resource prices in the second half.
The company did not prepare a quarterly consolidated cash flow statement for the first quarter, and did not disclose order intake, order backlog or quantified collection volumes. Accordingly, next time it will be important to examine not only profit progress rates, but also whether revenue growth came from collection volumes, unit prices or government contracts, and how much of the increase from operating profit of ¥580 million to cumulative first-half operating profit of ¥1,094 million can be explained.
Progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
7,464JPY m
↗ +2.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,043JPY m
↘ -2.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,861↗ +3.1% YoY | 14,949↗ +3.1% YoY | 11,251↗ +2.6% YoY | 7,464↗ +2.6% YoY | 3,744YoY unavailable | 14,506YoY unavailable | 10,964YoY unavailable | 7,277YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 580↗ +11.8% YoY | 2,113↗ +0.2% YoY | 1,524↘ -1.7% YoY | 1,043↘ -2.6% YoY | 519YoY unavailable | 2,108YoY unavailable | 1,550YoY unavailable | 1,071YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 596↗ +7.2% YoY | 2,264↗ +4.5% YoY | 1,609↗ +1.6% YoY | 1,112↗ +2.0% YoY | 556YoY unavailable | 2,167YoY unavailable | 1,584YoY unavailable | 1,090YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 414↗ +11.0% YoY | 1,579↗ +4.4% YoY | 1,091↗ +1.1% YoY | 754↗ +2.2% YoY | 373YoY unavailable | 1,513YoY unavailable | 1,079YoY unavailable | 738YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 26.14↗ +11.0% YoY | 99.53↗ +4.3% YoY | 68.79↗ +1.2% YoY | 47.57↗ +2.2% YoY | 23.56YoY unavailable | 95.39YoY unavailable | 67.99YoY unavailable | 46.56YoY unavailable |