For the nine months through Q3, revenue was ¥8,649 million and operating profit was ¥241 million. Progress against the revised full-year forecasts of ¥11,650 million in revenue and ¥370 million in operating profit was limited to 74.2% and 65.1%, respectively. In Q4 alone, the company needs revenue of ¥3,001 million, operating profit of ¥129 million and net income of ¥96 million, making profit achievement the key focus rather than revenue.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-05-14 〜 2026-11-07 · 61 of 61 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue progress of 74.2% for the nine months through Q3 can be maintained near the 75% elapsed-period benchmark
Whether Q4 revenue will reach at least ¥3,001 million
Whether Q4 operating profit will reach at least ¥129 million
Whether Q4 net income attributable to owners of the parent will reach at least ¥96 million
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥11,650 million in revenue and ¥370 million in operating profit will be revised again
For the nine months through Q3 of the fiscal year ending September 2026, revenue was ¥8,649 million, operating profit was ¥241 million, ordinary profit was ¥246 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥48 million. Revenue increased 3.3% and operating profit increased 5.8% year on year, securing higher revenue and profit, but on a standalone three-month basis for Q3, revenue was ¥2,803 million, operating loss was ¥11 million, ordinary loss was ¥10 million, and net loss was ¥127 million. Judging full-year progress solely from the cumulative profit increase could overlook the weakness in Q4 alone.
The full-year forecast was revised downward in Q3, with projected revenue of ¥11,650 million, operating profit of ¥370 million, ordinary profit of ¥370 million and net income of ¥144 million. Accordingly, the simple calculation indicates that Q4 requires revenue of ¥3,001 million, operating profit of ¥129 million, ordinary profit of ¥124 million and net income of ¥96 million. While revenue progress has reached 74.2%, operating profit stands at only 65.1% and net income at 33.3%, meaning that achieving the full-year forecast will require a sharp recovery in margins or a reversal of one-off losses.
Based on the difference between the full-year results and the cumulative results through Q3 for the fiscal year ended September 2025, last year's Q4 results were revenue of ¥2,773 million, operating profit of ¥56 million and net income of ¥52 million. By comparison, this year's Q4 needs revenue approximately 8.2% higher year on year, operating profit of ¥129 million, ¥73 million higher, and net income of ¥96 million, ¥44 million higher. Operating profit would be approximately 2.3 times last year's Q4 level and net income approximately 1.8 times, so contract recovery, absorption of SG&A expenses and the reversal of impairment losses need to be assessed separately.
The main reasons for the downward revision were the expected shortfall in contracts in the Professional Talent business, lower profitability in the Solutions business and recognition of a ¥113 million impairment loss on goodwill related to Greenroom. In the next earnings release, it will be important to disclose Q4's three-month results separately and confirm whether revenue of ¥3,001 million and operating profit of ¥129 million were actually exceeded, as well as the level of operating profit on an underlying basis excluding the impairment loss.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q3
Net salesBusiness scale
11,144JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
284JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full yearComparison | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 8,649↗ +3.3% YoY | 5,846↗ +2.2% YoY | 2,863YoY unavailable | 11,144YoY unavailable | 8,371YoY unavailable | 5,720YoY unavailable | 2,842YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 241↗ +5.7% YoY | 253↗ +2.0% YoY | 117YoY unavailable | 284YoY unavailable | 228YoY unavailable | 248YoY unavailable | 157YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 246↗ +5.6% YoY | 256↗ +2.0% YoY | 118YoY unavailable | 295YoY unavailable | 233YoY unavailable | 251YoY unavailable | 159YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 48↗ +23.1% YoY | 175↗ +13.6% YoY | 91YoY unavailable | 91YoY unavailable | 39YoY unavailable | 154YoY unavailable | 99YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 9.25↗ +23.8% YoY | 33.81↗ +16.1% YoY | 17.59YoY unavailable | 17.17YoY unavailable | 7.47YoY unavailable | 29.11YoY unavailable | 18.71YoY unavailable |