FY2026 revenue rose 28.0% and gross profit rose 11.3%, but the operating loss widened to ¥168.9 million. In FY2027-Q1, the focus will be on whether stronger travel demand is translating not only into revenue growth, but also into gross profit generation and SG&A absorption.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-09-18 〜 2026-11-07 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether operating profit can exceed the ¥72.7 million reported in FY2026-Q1
Whether the FY2026 gross margin of 21.2% can be maintained
Whether Q1 personnel and advertising expenses have increased more than expected against FY2026 SG&A of ¥1,180.6 million
Whether the FY2027 outlook of ¥5,046 million in revenue and an operating loss in the ¥150–203 million range will be maintained
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026 revenue rose 28.0% year on year to ¥4,766.9 million, while gross profit increased 11.3% to ¥1,011.6 million. However, the gross margin remained at approximately 21.2%, and the operating loss widened to ¥168.9 million from ¥111.6 million in the previous fiscal year. Even as revenue recovers, gross profit growth has not kept pace with revenue growth and has not fully absorbed expenses. This will be a key point of verification in FY2027-Q1.
On the cost side, SG&A expenses increased from ¥1,020.8 million in FY2025 to ¥1,180.6 million in FY2026. The company continues to invest in personnel and advertising while working to improve the efficiency of its product-planning process and review its procurement terms. However, quarterly operating results in FY2026 deteriorated from a ¥72.7 million profit in Q1 to losses of ¥52.6 million in Q2, ¥61.7 million in Q3 and ¥127.3 million in Q4. In the next earnings release, it will be necessary to determine whether the Q1 profit reflects a mere seasonal factor or is accompanied by improved gross margins and fixed-cost absorption.
For FY2027, the earnings presentation forecasts revenue of ¥5,046 million, while operating and ordinary losses are each presented in a range of ¥150–203 million. Full-year net income attributable to owners of the parent remains undecided. The plan calls for revenue growth of approximately 5.9% from FY2026, but still factors in a loss at the operating level. Even if revenue grows in FY2027-Q1, failure to secure an operating profit would increase the likelihood that the full-year loss range reflects the current earnings structure rather than merely conservative assumptions.
In the next earnings release, revenue, gross profit and SG&A should be reviewed on a basis that permits comparison with at least the same period of the previous year. In particular, because the company reports a single travel business segment, it does not disclose profit from individual travel, corporate travel or inbound travel separately. The earnings materials therefore provide only limited insight into which businesses generated gross profit and which expenses increased. The practical criteria for assessing a return to profitability will be whether Q1 operating profit exceeds ¥0 million, whether the gross margin can be maintained at around 21%, and whether the growth rate of SG&A does not exceed that of revenue.
Operating profit (¥ millions)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 full year
Net salesBusiness scale
1,641JPY m
↗ +58.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
72JPY m
↗ +3500.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1Comparison | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,766↗ +28.0% YoY | 4,044↗ +33.4% YoY | 2,814↗ +53.8% YoY | 1,641↗ +58.7% YoY | 3,722YoY unavailable | 3,032YoY unavailable | 1,830YoY unavailable | 1,034YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -168YoY unavailable | -41YoY unavailable | 20YoY unavailable | 72↗ +3500.0% YoY | -111YoY unavailable | -21YoY unavailable | -31YoY unavailable | 2YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -163YoY unavailable | -40YoY unavailable | 21YoY unavailable | 75↗ +1775.0% YoY | -108YoY unavailable | -20YoY unavailable | -31YoY unavailable | 4YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 154YoY unavailable | 286YoY unavailable | 349YoY unavailable | 90↗ +8900.0% YoY | -767YoY unavailable | -27YoY unavailable | -37YoY unavailable | 1YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 7.8YoY unavailable | 14.51YoY unavailable | 17.71YoY unavailable | 4.57↗ +9040.0% YoY | -38.86YoY unavailable | -1.4YoY unavailable | -1.89YoY unavailable | 0.05YoY unavailable |