FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥6,616 million, while operating profit was only ¥27 million, representing 4.5% progress against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥600 million. In Q3, we will assess whether the assumption of generating ¥573 million in operating profit in H2 remains achievable and whether the earnings forecast is revised.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-10 〜 2026-11-03 · 3 of 3 items
Scroll the timeline →
How much operating profit can recover by the end of Q3, versus H1 actual operating profit of ¥27 million and the full-year forecast of ¥600 million
Whether ordinary profit can narrow the ¥542 million gap with the full-year forecast of ¥630 million, versus H1 actual ordinary profit of ¥88 million
Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥35 million, leaving a ¥365 million gap with the full-year forecast of ¥400 million
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥14,000 million in revenue, ¥600 million in operating profit, ¥630 million in ordinary profit and ¥400 million in net income are maintained or revised
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥6,616 million, down 0.2% year on year and essentially flat. Operating profit was ¥27 million, ordinary profit was ¥88 million and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥35 million, down 89.8%, 72.3% and 83.5% year on year, respectively. All profit levels remained positive, but profit was extremely small relative to the scale of revenue.
On a simple progress calculation against the full-year forecasts, revenue reached 47.3% (¥6,616 million ÷ ¥14,000 million), while operating profit reached only 4.5% (¥27 million ÷ ¥600 million), ordinary profit 14.0% and net income 8.8%. To achieve the full-year forecasts, the company needs to generate ¥7,384 million in revenue, ¥573 million in operating profit, ¥542 million in ordinary profit and ¥365 million in net income in H2 alone. Profit recovery is a far greater challenge than revenue recovery.
The company explains that public works and the completion of private-sector facilities are concentrated in March, resulting in a tendency for performance to be weighted toward the second half. Accordingly, it would not be appropriate to judge shortfalls solely on the basis of a simple 50% half-year progress benchmark. However, operating profit fell by ¥246 million, from ¥273 million in FY2025-H1 to ¥27 million in FY2026-H1, a level that is difficult to explain through seasonality alone. The simultaneous occurrence of large loss-making projects in the building fittings business, lower renovation revenue related to automatic doors and higher SG&A expenses must be taken into account.
In Q3, we will compare nine-month cumulative revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income with the full-year forecasts to determine whether the profit recovery is temporary or sustainable. In particular, it will be important to see how much operating profit has accumulated from the H1 level of ¥27 million, whether the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥600 million is maintained, and whether it is revised due to large loss-making projects or system-related costs. Even if the earnings forecasts are left unchanged, we will check whether the company provides additional details on project progress and profitability improvements that could cover the profit required in the remaining period.
Operating profit (¥ million)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
9,913JPY m
↘ -0.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
360JPY m
↘ -39.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,616↘ -0.2% YoY | 3,622↘ -1.1% YoY | 13,566↘ -1.8% YoY | 9,913↘ -0.9% YoY | 6,631YoY unavailable | 3,664YoY unavailable | 13,813YoY unavailable | 10,004YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 27↘ -90.1% YoY | 124↘ -57.8% YoY | 456↘ -25.5% YoY | 360↘ -39.4% YoY | 273YoY unavailable | 294YoY unavailable | 612YoY unavailable | 594YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 88↘ -72.3% YoY | 163↘ -49.7% YoY | 528↘ -22.0% YoY | 420↘ -34.5% YoY | 318YoY unavailable | 324YoY unavailable | 677YoY unavailable | 641YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 35↘ -83.8% YoY | 77↘ -66.4% YoY | 250↘ -45.3% YoY | 272↘ -35.4% YoY | 216YoY unavailable | 229YoY unavailable | 457YoY unavailable | 421YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 6.67↘ -83.5% YoY | 14.48↘ -66.1% YoY | 46.59↘ -45.4% YoY | 50.86↘ -35.3% YoY | 40.33YoY unavailable | 42.75YoY unavailable | 85.31YoY unavailable | 78.58YoY unavailable |