In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥1,434 million, up just 0.4% year on year, while operating profit was ¥128 million, up 80.7%. This includes the effect of the M&A and PMI-related costs incurred for セントワークス in the year-earlier period no longer being incurred, so the next results will need to show whether profit growth continues even excluding cost normalization.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-06 · 26 of 26 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether consolidated revenue exceeds ¥1,434 million, up 0.4% year on year
Whether operating profit remains at ¥128 million, up 80.7% year on year, and the operating margin stays around 9%
Whether the increases in operating profit at the Healthcare Solutions business, to ¥180 million, and the Home Care Services business, to ¥108 million, continue in the first half
Whether the company discloses additional M&A and PMI-related one-off costs, either as ¥0 or with an amount
Whether the company discloses the breakdown of the ¥44 million difference between operating profit of ¥128 million and ordinary profit of ¥172 million
Revenue in Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥1,434 million, up just 0.4% year on year. Operating profit was ¥128 million, ordinary profit was ¥172 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥104 million, representing year-on-year increases of 80.7%, 148.4%, and 186.8%, respectively. Given the large gap between revenue growth and profit growth, the key issue for the first half will be how long the improvement in the cost structure can continue, rather than revenue growth.
By segment, revenue in the Healthcare Solutions business fell 2.0% year on year to ¥1,006 million, while operating profit rose 38.1% to ¥180 million. The Home Care Services business recorded revenue of ¥428 million, up 6.4%, and operating profit of ¥108 million, up 15.2%. The increase in company-wide operating profit was supported by improved profitability in both segments, but the Healthcare Solutions business delivered higher profit on lower revenue, so it cannot yet be said to represent profit growth accompanied by revenue recovery.
The improvement in profit includes the effect of the one-off M&A and PMI-related costs associated with the acquisition of shares in セントワークス株式会社 in the year-earlier period no longer being incurred. Although the company explains the absence of these one-off costs as a factor behind the increase in profit, it has not disclosed the amount of those costs or the underlying increase in operating profit excluding their disappearance. Ordinary profit was also ¥172 million against operating profit of ¥128 million, leaving a ¥44 million difference whose breakdown into non-operating income and expenses will need to be reviewed in the next results to assess earnings quality.
In Q2, the focus will be not only on whether revenue exceeds the Q1 level of ¥1,434 million, but also on whether operating profit exceeds ¥128 million and the operating margin can remain around 9%. In particular, it will be important to see whether the profit levels of ¥180 million in the Healthcare Solutions business and ¥108 million in the Home Care Services business reflect continuing effects from store utilization, hiring, and structural reform, rather than merely the absence of one-off costs, and whether this is disclosed together with the segment-level cost breakdown.
¥ million
With revenue largely flat, operating profit alone has risen sharply, so the contribution from cost normalization needs to be assessed separately from the repeatability of the core business.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
2,946JPY m
↗ +12.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
203JPY m
↘ -9.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,434↗ +0.4% YoY | 5,892↗ +14.2% YoY | 4,435↗ +13.2% YoY | 2,946↗ +12.5% YoY | 1,428YoY unavailable | 5,161YoY unavailable | 3,917YoY unavailable | 2,619YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 128↗ +80.3% YoY | 536↗ +33.7% YoY | 385↗ +13.9% YoY | 203↘ -9.4% YoY | 71YoY unavailable | 401YoY unavailable | 338YoY unavailable | 224YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 172↗ +149.3% YoY | 589↗ +43.3% YoY | 432↗ +24.5% YoY | 231↗ +1.8% YoY | 69YoY unavailable | 411YoY unavailable | 347YoY unavailable | 227YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 104↗ +188.9% YoY | 319↗ +25.1% YoY | 259↗ +26.3% YoY | 135↘ -5.6% YoY | 36YoY unavailable | 255YoY unavailable | 205YoY unavailable | 143YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 19.54↗ +186.5% YoY | 60.4↗ +26.3% YoY | 49.09↗ +26.9% YoY | 25.46↘ -5.5% YoY | 6.82YoY unavailable | 47.82YoY unavailable | 38.67YoY unavailable | 26.93YoY unavailable |