Revenue for the first half of FY2026 was ¥15,112 million and operating profit was ¥616 million, down 3.9% and 48.0%, respectively, year on year. Although the full-year forecast remains unchanged, first-half progress was only 40.8% for revenue and 26.2% for operating profit, making project progress and profit recovery in the second half the key focus.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-12 〜 2026-11-06 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
We will assess how far cumulative revenue through the third quarter has progressed against the full-year forecast of ¥37,000 million. The amount remaining after the first-half results is ¥21,888 million.
We will assess how far cumulative operating profit through the third quarter has progressed against the full-year forecast of ¥2,350 million. The amount remaining after the first-half results is ¥1,734 million.
We will assess whether the full-year forecasts of ¥37,000 million in revenue, ¥2,350 million in operating profit and ¥1,600 million in net income are maintained.
For the second-half-weighted plan, we will assess whether the timing delay in revenue recognition has been resolved by the third quarter and whether progress on large projects is disclosed.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue for the first half of FY2026 was ¥15,112 million, down 3.9% year on year, while operating profit was ¥616 million, down 48.0%. Ordinary profit was ¥704 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥455 million, down 39.0% and 40.2%, respectively, year on year. Operating profit declined more sharply than revenue, and as of the first half there was no evidence of profit recovery driven by revenue growth.
The company nevertheless maintained its full-year forecasts at ¥37,000 million in revenue, ¥2,350 million in operating profit, ¥2,350 million in ordinary profit and ¥1,600 million in net income. Simple progress rates were 40.8% for revenue, 26.2% for operating profit and 28.4% for net income. To reach the full-year plan after the first-half results, the second half would need to generate ¥21,888 million in revenue, ¥1,734 million in operating profit and ¥1,145 million in net income. In particular, operating profit would need to be approximately 2.8 times the first-half result in the second half, requiring projects to be completed with a recovery in profitability.
At the earnings briefing, the company attributed the revenue decline to the反動 from a large project being recognized as revenue in the same period of the previous year and to revenue recognition being pushed into the second half because of changes to the progress schedule. Higher personnel and construction costs associated with increased staffing also weighed on profit. Accordingly, in the third quarter it will be necessary to distinguish between whether revenue has simply recovered, whether projects pushed into the second half have actually been recognized as revenue, and whether sufficient gross profit has been secured to absorb the additional personnel costs.
This disclosure did not provide standalone profit and loss figures for the three months of the second quarter, progress rates against the full-year forecast, a monetary bridge by factor behind the earnings decline, or segment profit. In the third quarter, we will assess not only nine-month cumulative revenue and operating profit, but also the amount remaining to achieve the full-year forecast, the timing of revenue recognition for major projects, and whether the assumptions underlying the full-year forecast have changed.
¥ million
Revenue declined only modestly, while operating profit fell sharply, confirming a deterioration in margins.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
22,559JPY m
↗ +16.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,403JPY m
↗ +18.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 15,112↘ -3.9% YoY | 7,485↘ -1.6% YoY | 32,831↗ +13.4% YoY | 22,559↗ +16.7% YoY | 15,727YoY unavailable | 7,603YoY unavailable | 28,956YoY unavailable | 19,334YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 616↘ -48.1% YoY | 417↘ -24.5% YoY | 2,305↗ +20.2% YoY | 1,403↗ +18.2% YoY | 1,186YoY unavailable | 552YoY unavailable | 1,918YoY unavailable | 1,187YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 704↘ -39.0% YoY | 467↘ -15.9% YoY | 2,349↗ +17.1% YoY | 1,364↗ +10.0% YoY | 1,155YoY unavailable | 555YoY unavailable | 2,006YoY unavailable | 1,240YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 455↘ -40.2% YoY | 311↘ -17.7% YoY | 1,515↗ +1.1% YoY | 931↘ -0.1% YoY | 761YoY unavailable | 378YoY unavailable | 1,499YoY unavailable | 932YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 42.6↘ -40.4% YoY | 29.23↘ -17.9% YoY | 142.15↗ +0.0% YoY | 87.39↘ -1.4% YoY | 71.49YoY unavailable | 35.62YoY unavailable | 142.1YoY unavailable | 88.6YoY unavailable |