In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥1,502 million and operating income was ¥219 million, representing progress rates of 25.0% and 24.3%, respectively, against the full-year plan. Although the company secured higher revenue and operating income, the operating margin edged down from the same period of the prior year, making a renewed acceleration in profit growth in the first half the key focus.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-07 · 15 of 15 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether Q1 revenue of ¥1,502 million reached 25.0% against the full-year revenue plan of ¥6,000 million
Whether operating income of ¥219 million in Q1, or 24.3% of the full-year plan of ¥905 million, can reach ¥452.5 million in the first half
The reasons for the decline in the operating margin from approximately 15.2% in the same period of the prior year to approximately 14.6% in the current period, and whether the margin can recover to the 15% range in the first half
Whether to maintain or revise the earnings forecast of ¥6,000 million in full-year revenue and ¥905 million in operating income
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥1,502 million, operating income was ¥219 million, ordinary income was ¥220 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥150 million. Compared with revenue of ¥1,327 million and operating income of ¥202 million in the same period of the prior year, revenue increased 13.2% and operating income increased 8.8%, maintaining growth in both revenue and profit. The increase in revenue from the same period of the prior year was ¥175 million, while operating income increased by ¥17 million.
The full-year plan calls for revenue of ¥6,000 million, operating income of ¥905 million, ordinary income of ¥900 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥604 million. Progress against the full-year plan was 25.0% for revenue, 24.3% for operating income, 24.4% for ordinary income, and 24.8% for net income. Compared with a simple 50% half-year benchmark, the first-half checkpoints are revenue of ¥3,000 million, operating income of ¥452.5 million, ordinary income of ¥450 million, and net income of ¥302 million. However, seasonality in recruitment and real-estate-related services has not been disclosed, so it would be inappropriate to conclude that the plan will be missed solely because progress is below 50%; an explanation of seasonal factors is also needed.
The Q1 operating margin was approximately 14.6%, calculated as ¥219 million ÷ ¥1,502 million. In the same period of the prior year, it was approximately 15.2%, calculated as ¥202 million ÷ ¥1,327 million. Thus, although revenue grew, the margin declined by approximately 0.6 percentage points. The operating margin under the full-year plan is 15.1%. The first-half breakdown of SG&A expenses and segment profit will need to be reviewed to determine whether the Q1 profit growth resulted from absorbing fixed-cost burdens such as advertising and personnel expenses, or from a temporary business mix.
At the next FY2027-H1 results announcement, we will check not only simple progress against the plan, but also whether the operating margin has improved from Q1 and whether the basis for maintaining the full-year plan has become more concrete. The company did not prepare a quarterly cash flow statement for Q1, and it has not quantitatively disclosed the assumptions underlying or the risk amounts associated with the full-year forecast. It is therefore important to assess progress against the plan, profitability, and any changes to the full-year forecast together at the first-half results announcement.
Revenue (¥ million)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
2,538JPY m
↗ +20.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
357JPY m
↗ +136.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,502↗ +13.2% YoY | 5,114↗ +19.1% YoY | 3,789↗ +21.4% YoY | 2,538↗ +20.6% YoY | 1,327YoY unavailable | 4,294YoY unavailable | 3,122YoY unavailable | 2,104YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 219↗ +8.4% YoY | 726↗ +106.3% YoY | 522↗ +148.6% YoY | 357↗ +136.4% YoY | 202YoY unavailable | 352YoY unavailable | 210YoY unavailable | 151YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 220↗ +11.1% YoY | 724↗ +106.3% YoY | 520↗ +148.8% YoY | 354↗ +136.0% YoY | 198YoY unavailable | 351YoY unavailable | 209YoY unavailable | 150YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 150↗ +17.2% YoY | 680↗ +222.3% YoY | 482↗ +418.3% YoY | 235↗ +261.5% YoY | 128YoY unavailable | 211YoY unavailable | 93YoY unavailable | 65YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 7.34↗ +16.7% YoY | 33.26↗ +221.4% YoY | 23.58↗ +414.8% YoY | 11.51↗ +257.5% YoY | 6.29YoY unavailable | 10.35YoY unavailable | 4.58YoY unavailable | 3.22YoY unavailable |