FY2027-Q1 operating profit reached 38.6% of the full-year forecast, ahead of revenue at 25.2%, indicating that profit is progressing faster than revenue. The full-year forecast remains unchanged, and the next focus will be whether this lead is maintained on a first-half cumulative basis.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-05 · 27 of 27 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will first-half cumulative revenue reach 50% of the ¥359,700 million full-year forecast if standalone Q2 revenue is at least ¥89,178 million?
Will first-half cumulative operating profit reach 50% of the ¥27,000 million full-year forecast if standalone Q2 operating profit is at least ¥3,087 million?
Will first-half pretax profit reach ¥11,000 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent reach at least ¥7,700 million?
Will the forecasts of ¥359,700 million in full-year revenue and ¥27,000 million in operating profit be revised?
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥90,672 million, up 8.1% year on year, while operating profit was ¥10,413 million, up 171.0%. Against full-year forecasts of ¥359,700 million in revenue and ¥27,000 million in operating profit, this represents progress of 25.2% and 38.6%, respectively. Revenue was roughly one-quarter of the full-year target in Q1, while operating profit had reached nearly 40%, reflecting the strong contribution to profit from price revisions, sales volume, cost reductions, foreign exchange and earnings improvements associated with the transfer of the CGM business.
Using a mechanical first-half benchmark, 50% of the full-year forecasts equates to revenue of ¥179,850 million, operating profit of ¥13,500 million, pretax profit of ¥11,000 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥7,700 million. After deducting Q1 results, standalone Q2 would need to deliver revenue of ¥89,178 million, operating profit of ¥3,087 million, pretax profit of ¥2,867 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,362 million. These are not the company’s half-year forecasts, but comparison benchmarks obtained by simply dividing the full-year plan in half. They provide a minimum reference point for measuring progress at the next results announcement.
Q1’s revenue operating margin was approximately 11.5%, above both the 6.2% recorded in FY2026 and the approximately 7.5% implied by the FY2027 full-year forecast. The full-year plan may incorporate second-half seasonality, foreign exchange, tariffs and demand conditions, so Q1’s high margin cannot simply be extrapolated to the full year. Instead, it will be necessary to assess how much of the Q1 margin can be maintained in Q2 and distinguish continuing drivers, such as pricing, volume and cost reductions, from potentially temporary factors, such as foreign exchange and U.S. tariff refunds.
The quarterly report left the full-year forecast and annual dividend of ¥42 unchanged. However, it did not provide operating KPIs such as orders received, order backlog or sales volume, nor a monetary bridge breaking down the factors behind the change in operating profit. At the next H1 results announcement, it will be important to review standalone Q2 and first-half cumulative revenue and operating profit, profit by each of the 3 segments, the quantified impact of foreign exchange, tariffs, price revisions and cost reductions, and whether the full-year forecast has been revised, using the same segment definitions.
FY2027-Q1 progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
173,375JPY m
↘ -0.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
10,378JPY m
↗ +12.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 90,672↗ +8.1% YoY | 364,403↗ +0.8% YoY | 269,251↗ +0.9% YoY | 173,375↘ -0.3% YoY | 83,856YoY unavailable | 361,593YoY unavailable | 266,910YoY unavailable | 173,863YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 10,413↗ +171.0% YoY | 22,688↗ +0.5% YoY | 17,108↗ +0.5% YoY | 10,378↗ +12.7% YoY | 3,843YoY unavailable | 22,580YoY unavailable | 17,028YoY unavailable | 9,212YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 6,338YoY unavailable | 492↘ -95.3% YoY | 695↘ -90.9% YoY | -559↘ -113.6% YoY | -2,341YoY unavailable | 10,485YoY unavailable | 7,639YoY unavailable | 4,100YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 50.06YoY unavailable | 3.9↘ -95.3% YoY | 5.5↘ -90.9% YoY | -4.42↘ -113.6% YoY | -18.55YoY unavailable | 83.13YoY unavailable | 60.58YoY unavailable | 32.52YoY unavailable |