First-quarter revenue was ¥2,110 million and operating profit was ¥68 million, with profit ahead of the pace implied by the full-year forecast. The key question is whether the high progress rate reflects temporary factors or will be maintained in FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-07 · 18 of 18 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will revenue of ¥2,110 million represent 28.9% of the ¥7,300 million full-year forecast, exceeding the 25% elapsed-period benchmark?
Can the 48.6% progress rate for operating profit of ¥68 million against the ¥140 million full-year forecast be maintained through the first half?
Will ordinary profit of ¥64 million and net profit of ¥39 million reach progress rates of 53.3% and 48.8%, respectively, against their full-year forecasts?
Will FY2027-H1 results include any revision to the full-year forecast and disclose the second-half assumptions underpinning the ¥140 million operating profit target?
Revenue in the first quarter of FY2027 was ¥2,110 million, up 29.6% from ¥1,627 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit was ¥68 million, up 160.4% from ¥26 million, while ordinary profit was ¥64 million and net profit was ¥39 million. Operating profit grew substantially faster than revenue, indicating operating leverage from the combination of volume, pricing and costs.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥7,300 million, operating profit of ¥140 million, ordinary profit of ¥120 million and net profit of ¥80 million. In the first quarter alone, revenue reached 28.9% of the full-year forecast, operating profit 48.6%, ordinary profit 53.3% and net profit 48.8%. Against the 25% benchmark implied by a simple quarterly allocation, profit is clearly ahead of revenue. The first-half results will therefore need to establish whether this lead in profit continues or whether costs and demand are concentrated in the second half due to seasonality.
By revenue category, product and merchandise sales were ¥1,758 million, up 30.4% year on year, while scrap sales were ¥351 million, up 26.0%. However, the first-quarter disclosure does not break down product and merchandise sales into individual amounts for LPG cylinder valves, equipment valves, automotive applications, marine applications and other categories. Because the figures include the effects of scrap prices and factory utilization, it is not yet possible to determine how much of the ¥2,110 million in revenue was attributable to product volume and pricing.
The first-quarter summary also does not disclose revenue or profit by segment, order intake or order backlog, or a statement of cash flows. Accordingly, FY2027-H1 will need to test the sustainability of the ¥68 million in operating profit alongside product-level revenue, scrap sales, the operating margin, and changes in inventory and receivables. If the full-year forecast is not revised, the amount of revenue and profit the company assumes will be required in the second half should also be reviewed.
Operating profit (¥ millions)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
3,214JPY m
↗ +0.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
45JPY m
↗ +221.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,110↗ +29.7% YoY | 7,044↗ +3.8% YoY | 5,134↗ +1.0% YoY | 3,214↗ +0.0% YoY | 1,627YoY unavailable | 6,785YoY unavailable | 5,081YoY unavailable | 3,213YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 68↗ +161.5% YoY | 111↗ +37.0% YoY | 105↗ +38.2% YoY | 45↗ +221.4% YoY | 26YoY unavailable | 81YoY unavailable | 76YoY unavailable | 14YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 64↗ +156.0% YoY | 100↗ +37.0% YoY | 98↗ +38.0% YoY | 39↗ +200.0% YoY | 25YoY unavailable | 73YoY unavailable | 71YoY unavailable | 13YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 39↗ +225.0% YoY | 60YoY unavailable | 59YoY unavailable | 20YoY unavailable | 12YoY unavailable | -74YoY unavailable | -70YoY unavailable | -114YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 0.83↗ +207.4% YoY | 1.26YoY unavailable | 1.23YoY unavailable | 0.42YoY unavailable | 0.27YoY unavailable | -1.55YoY unavailable | -1.46YoY unavailable | -2.38YoY unavailable |