Q1 revenue was ¥18,304 million, or 22.1% of the full-year forecast, and operating profit was ¥4,963 million, or 24.8%, indicating that profit was progressing faster than revenue. In the first half, it will be necessary to assess whether the recovery in semiconductor demand and high operating margins continue in Q2.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-06 · 19 of 19 items
Scroll the timeline →
Q1 revenue was ¥18,304 million, with progress of 22.1% against the full-year forecast of ¥83,000 million. Whether cumulative first-half revenue can reach the mechanically calculated benchmark of ¥41,500 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast
Q1 operating profit was ¥4,963 million, with progress of 24.8% against the full-year forecast of ¥20,000 million. Cumulative first-half operating profit of ¥10,000 million is one benchmark to monitor.
Q1 operating margin was 27.1%, compared with 24.1% based on the full-year forecast. Whether the first-half operating margin can be maintained at 24.1%
Whether the revised full-year forecasts of revenue of ¥83,000 million and operating profit of ¥20,000 million will be maintained at the first-half results announcement
Revenue in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥18,304 million and operating profit was ¥4,963 million, up 35.6% and 83.4%, respectively, from the same period a year earlier. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥83,000 million and operating profit of ¥20,000 million, putting Q1 progress at 22.1% for revenue and 24.8% for operating profit. Operating profit progress was 2.7 percentage points ahead of revenue, indicating that profit is currently growing faster than revenue.
Margins have also improved. Q1 operating margin was approximately 27.1%, calculated as ¥4,963 million divided by ¥18,304 million, up approximately 7.1 percentage points from approximately 20.0% in the same period a year earlier. The operating margin was 20.4% for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and approximately 24.1% in the full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, meaning that Q1 has already exceeded the profitability level assumed in the full-year plan. However, it is not yet clear whether the high Q1 margin was driven by temporary product mix or capacity-utilisation effects, or whether it will continue into the first half.
The current full-year forecast was revised because Q1 results exceeded the initial assumptions and in light of the current business environment. The company cited the recovery in the semiconductor market, strong domestic and overseas sales of Pilaflon products for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, and improved capacity utilisation accompanying higher revenue as factors driving the improvement. However, the company has not disclosed the increase in profit by factor or the contributions from volume, price and capacity utilisation, so the extent to which the ¥4,963 million of operating profit reflects demand recovery cannot be quantitatively verified.
At the first-half results announcement, mechanically calculated benchmarks corresponding to 50% of the full-year forecasts will be revenue of ¥41,500 million and operating profit of ¥10,000 million. These are not first-half forecasts provided by the company, but benchmarks obtained by simply halving the full-year forecasts. Because Q1 did not include individual first-half forecasts or the amounts of orders received and order backlog, the key points for the next update will be cumulative Q2 results, the basis for maintaining the full-year forecast, quantitative order information and the reproducibility of the margin level.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
28,161JPY m
↘ -1.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
5,605JPY m
↘ -3.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 18,304↗ +35.6% YoY | 59,479↗ +2.6% YoY | 42,887↗ +1.7% YoY | 28,161↘ -1.3% YoY | 13,499YoY unavailable | 57,988YoY unavailable | 42,151YoY unavailable | 28,534YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 4,963↗ +83.5% YoY | 12,107↗ +6.8% YoY | 8,656↗ +3.8% YoY | 5,605↘ -3.8% YoY | 2,705YoY unavailable | 11,335YoY unavailable | 8,338YoY unavailable | 5,825YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 5,371↗ +94.2% YoY | 12,946↗ +12.8% YoY | 9,335↗ +6.8% YoY | 5,776↗ +0.4% YoY | 2,765YoY unavailable | 11,474YoY unavailable | 8,737YoY unavailable | 5,754YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 3,673↗ +85.8% YoY | 8,941↗ +7.7% YoY | 6,542↗ +6.8% YoY | 4,048↗ +4.1% YoY | 1,977YoY unavailable | 8,299YoY unavailable | 6,126YoY unavailable | 3,887YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 160.69↗ +89.2% YoY | 388.19↗ +9.1% YoY | 283.38↗ +7.9% YoY | 174.69↗ +4.8% YoY | 84.95YoY unavailable | 355.82YoY unavailable | 262.68YoY unavailable | 166.71YoY unavailable |