FY2027-Q1 revenue rose sharply to ¥6,007 million and operating profit to ¥522 million, with profit progress against the full-year forecast outpacing revenue progress. In FY2027-H1, the key question is whether higher sales of custom-built machines and improved margins were more than a one-quarter rebound and can support the full-year forecasts of ¥25,000 million in revenue and ¥1,300 million in operating profit.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue exceeds the simple half-year benchmark of ¥12,500 million
Whether operating profit exceeds the simple half-year benchmark of ¥650 million
Whether the Q1 operating profit progress rate of 40.2% can be maintained
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥25,000 million in revenue and ¥1,300 million in operating profit remain unchanged
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 consolidated revenue was ¥6,007 million, up 12.9% year on year, while operating profit was ¥522 million, up 230.1%. Ordinary profit was ¥537 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥382 million, up 351.4% and 427.5%, respectively. Operating profit had reached 40.2% of the full-year forecast of ¥1,300 million, while revenue had reached 24.0% of the ¥25,000 million forecast, indicating that profit progress was significantly ahead of revenue progress.
The company's FY2027 full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥25,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,300 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,300 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥900 million. These forecasts imply year-on-year growth of 8.2% in revenue and 57.3% in operating profit. FY2026 full-year revenue and operating profit were ¥23,101 million and ¥826 million, respectively, so the current forecasts assume a recovery from lower revenue and profit. Recording ¥522 million in operating profit in Q1 is a positive factor for the plan, but differences in delivery and customer acceptance timing between quarters mean full-year performance cannot be judged by simply annualizing the quarter fourfold.
In FY2026-H1, revenue was only ¥10,629 million and operating profit ¥147 million. FY2027-Q1 operating profit of ¥522 million therefore also reflects a rebound from the previous year's low profit level. The company has qualitatively attributed the Q1 profit increase to higher sales, mainly of custom-built machines, higher revenue and an improved gross profit margin, but has not disclosed the contribution from each factor or the breakdown of sales volume and unit prices. The company also did not prepare a cash flow statement for Q1, so support for profit from operating cash flow cannot be verified.
In FY2027-H1, the simple half-year benchmarks based on the full-year forecasts, revenue of ¥12,500 million and operating profit of ¥650 million, should be used as reference points when assessing actual performance. It will also be important to see whether the company can disclose the sales mix of custom-built machines, the gross profit margin, absolute research and development and personnel costs, and the conversion of order backlog into revenue. Even if the full-year forecasts are maintained, it will be necessary to confirm whether the Q1 margin improvement continues into H1 and whether the European loss does not widen.
¥ millions (Q1 actual revenue and remaining amount against the FY2027 March year-end revenue forecast of ¥25,000 million)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
10,629JPY m
↘ -12.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
147JPY m
↘ -83.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,007↗ +12.9% YoY | 23,101↘ -11.6% YoY | 16,748↘ -10.8% YoY | 10,629↘ -12.4% YoY | 5,321YoY unavailable | 26,126YoY unavailable | 18,785YoY unavailable | 12,133YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 522↗ +230.4% YoY | 826↘ -68.1% YoY | 303↘ -78.4% YoY | 147↘ -83.9% YoY | 158YoY unavailable | 2,586YoY unavailable | 1,405YoY unavailable | 911YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 537↗ +351.3% YoY | 908↘ -64.2% YoY | 383↘ -72.2% YoY | 163↘ -77.9% YoY | 119YoY unavailable | 2,535YoY unavailable | 1,376YoY unavailable | 738YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 382↗ +430.6% YoY | 286↘ -83.1% YoY | 244↘ -74.8% YoY | 115↘ -78.5% YoY | 72YoY unavailable | 1,692YoY unavailable | 969YoY unavailable | 534YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 11.96↗ +461.5% YoY | 8.51↘ -82.9% YoY | 7.2↘ -74.7% YoY | 3.39↘ -78.4% YoY | 2.13YoY unavailable | 49.74YoY unavailable | 28.5YoY unavailable | 15.69YoY unavailable |