In Q1 of FY2027, revenue was ¥80,594 million and operating profit was ¥4,847 million, representing year-on-year increases in both revenue and profit. However, progress against the full-year plan was approximately 22.4% for revenue versus approximately 15.1% for operating profit, making the extent to which the company can build earnings toward its plan in H1 the key focus.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-04 · 19 of 19 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can Q1 revenue of ¥80,594 million, up 11.6% year on year, be sustained?
Can Q1 operating profit of ¥4,847 million, up 49.8% year on year, be sustained through H1?
Will progress exceed the simple 22.4% benchmark against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥360,000 million?
How far will progress against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥32,000 million, currently at 15.1%, rise by the end of H1?
Will the full-year revenue and operating profit forecasts of ¥360,000 million and ¥32,000 million be maintained or revised?
Revenue in Q1 of FY2027 was ¥80,594 million, up 11.6% year on year, while operating profit was ¥4,847 million, up 49.8%. Profit attributable to owners of the parent also rose 125.3% to ¥3,491 million. The fiscal year therefore began with profit growth outpacing revenue growth, compared with revenue of ¥72,198 million and operating profit of ¥3,235 million in the year-earlier quarter.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥360,000 million, operating profit of ¥32,000 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥20,000 million. Dividing Q1 results by the full-year forecasts gives progress rates of approximately 22.4% for revenue, 15.1% for operating profit and 17.5% for net profit. Using one-quarter as a simple benchmark, revenue is broadly on track, while operating profit is lagging the passage of time. It will therefore be important to see whether margin improvement or earnings seasonality emerges in Q2.
The Q1 operating margin was approximately 6.0%, an improvement of approximately 1.5 percentage points from approximately 4.5% in the year-earlier quarter. However, the full-year plan assumes an operating margin of approximately 8.9%, requiring a further increase in profitability over the remaining 3 quarters to meet the annual target. The company cites increased sales of core products amid demand for labor saving and operational efficiency, higher revenue in overseas markets and improvement at Acrelec, but has not disclosed changes in cost of sales or selling, general and administrative expenses, or the contribution by volume and unit price.
For the next results for FY2027-H1, the focus will be on whether revenue approaches ¥180,000 million and operating profit ¥16,000 million, simple benchmarks for half-year progress. The Q1 supplementary materials do not provide the company’s own assessment of progress against the full-year forecasts or the likelihood of achieving its plans. In the H1 results, a key disclosure point will therefore be whether the company explains not only any maintenance or revision of its full-year forecasts, but also the revenue and operating profit levels required in H2. The scheduled earnings announcement date has been disclosed as 10 November 2026.
¥ millions
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
153,891JPY m
↘ -16.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
6,853JPY m
↘ -64.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 80,594YoY unavailable | 339,582YoY unavailable | 242,379↘ -13.4% YoY | 153,891↘ -16.9% YoY | 72,331YoY unavailable | 369,017YoY unavailable | 280,033YoY unavailable | 185,098YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 4,847YoY unavailable | 29,752YoY unavailable | 14,362↘ -51.1% YoY | 6,853↘ -64.2% YoY | 2,057YoY unavailable | 35,173YoY unavailable | 29,343YoY unavailable | 19,143YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | 10,244↘ -54.4% YoY | 5,946↘ -58.7% YoY | 1,224YoY unavailable | 28,414YoY unavailable | 22,460YoY unavailable | 14,389YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 3,491YoY unavailable | 15,388YoY unavailable | 4,395↘ -65.1% YoY | 3,373↘ -54.3% YoY | 342YoY unavailable | 16,053YoY unavailable | 12,577YoY unavailable | 7,381YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 67.3YoY unavailable | 284.71YoY unavailable | 80.68↘ -64.2% YoY | 61.39↘ -53.6% YoY | 6.17YoY unavailable | 287.75YoY unavailable | 225.49YoY unavailable | 132.39YoY unavailable |