In the first quarter, full-year revenue forecast progress was only 27.7%, while operating profit reached 66.3%. The next results will show whether the earnings lead was due to one-off factors or can be maintained on a first-half cumulative basis.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-07 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue of ¥6,227 million reaches at least 27.7% of the full-year forecast of ¥22,500 million.
Whether operating profit of ¥629 million, representing 66.3% of the full-year forecast of ¥950 million, can be maintained on a first-half cumulative basis.
How much ordinary profit can be added in the first half from the 70.2% progress represented by ¥597 million against the full-year forecast of ¥850 million.
How the company explains quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥597 million, already at 99.5% of the full-year forecast of ¥600 million.
Whether the earnings forecasts will be revised, given that the amounts still required to meet the full-year forecasts after the first quarter are approximately ¥16,272 million in revenue and ¥320 million in operating profit.
Consolidated revenue for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥6,227.8 million, up 29.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥629.7 million, up 248.6%. The operating margin was approximately 10.1%, up approximately 6.4 percentage points from approximately 3.7% in the same quarter of the previous year. Profit grew more rapidly than revenue, so the cumulative first-half figures will need to be checked to determine whether changes in the business mix or manufacturing costs, rather than a simple recovery in sales volume, may have driven the higher margin.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged as of the first quarter at ¥22,500 million in revenue, ¥950 million in operating profit, ¥850 million in ordinary profit and ¥600 million in net profit attributable to owners of the parent. Simple progress rates are 27.7%, 66.3%, 70.2% and 99.5%, respectively. After deducting first-quarter results, the amounts still required to meet the full-year forecasts are approximately ¥16,272 million in revenue, ¥320 million in operating profit, ¥253 million in ordinary profit and ¥3 million in net profit. However, net profit includes a gain on the sale of fixed assets, so the certainty of the full-year plan cannot be judged solely from the mechanical ¥3 million shortfall.
Segment profit was concentrated in the amusement business at ¥464 million, followed by ¥31 million for the food and e-commerce business, ¥103 million for the real estate business and ¥180 million for the electricity business. The simple total of segment profit was approximately ¥778 million, about ¥148 million higher than consolidated operating profit of ¥629.7 million, but the information released this time does not provide specific details of adjustments such as company-wide expenses or intersegment eliminations. At the next results announcement, we will check whether the growth in consolidated profit reflects a structure that can absorb deterioration in the food and e-commerce and electricity businesses, rather than merely a temporary contribution from the amusement business.
At the next results announcement, it will be important to see how far cumulative first-half revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit have progressed against their respective full-year forecasts, as well as whether the full-year forecasts are maintained or revised upward or downward. In particular, we will track whether additional disclosure is provided on factors not quantified this time, including pachinko and gaming machine unit sales, cost reductions from reused parts, and promotional and raw-material costs in the food and e-commerce business, to explain why operating profit reached 66.3% of the full-year forecast in the first quarter alone.
% (progress against full-year forecast)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
10,668JPY m
↘ -8.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
783JPY m
↗ +4.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,227↗ +29.2% YoY | 21,720↗ +8.0% YoY | 17,218↗ +7.4% YoY | 10,668↘ -8.4% YoY | 4,820YoY unavailable | 20,113YoY unavailable | 16,036YoY unavailable | 11,648YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 629↗ +249.4% YoY | 705↗ +658.1% YoY | 885↗ +118.0% YoY | 783↗ +4.4% YoY | 180YoY unavailable | 93YoY unavailable | 406YoY unavailable | 750YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 597↗ +261.8% YoY | 661↗ +818.1% YoY | 872↗ +120.2% YoY | 792↗ +6.9% YoY | 165YoY unavailable | 72YoY unavailable | 396YoY unavailable | 741YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 597↗ +60.9% YoY | 596↗ +142.3% YoY | 900↗ +32.9% YoY | 776↘ -22.2% YoY | 371YoY unavailable | 246YoY unavailable | 677YoY unavailable | 997YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 26.56↗ +60.7% YoY | 26.52↗ +142.2% YoY | 40.05↗ +33.0% YoY | 34.52↘ -22.2% YoY | 16.53YoY unavailable | 10.95YoY unavailable | 30.11YoY unavailable | 44.35YoY unavailable |